Usaa Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in SAN Antonio, Texas, reporting $4.6B in assets, for 48,880 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Pacific Investment Management Co. no longer appears on Usaa Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more advisers, 3 more managers, 16 more commitments and 4 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Emerging Markets Indx Sl Sf Cl II3 commitments
- World Developed Ex US Indx Sl Sf Cl3 commitments
- Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company9 commitments
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
33 connected entities19 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties16 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 24.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.9%
- U.S. Government securities 26.3%
- Other investments 0.4%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 12.4%
- Common/collective trusts 28.4%
- Registered investment companies 0.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Macquarie Investment Mgmnt Advisers Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Mercer (US) LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company9 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- J.P. Morgan Chase3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+3 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporatedplan years
- Pimcoplan years
- Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCplan years 2023
+6 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferencePacific Investment Management Co. no longer appears on Usaa Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Pacific Investmt Management Co LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceWestern Asset no longer appears on Usaa Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Legg Mason, Inc and Subsidiariesaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceUsaa Pension Plan no longer reports Collective Short Term Investment Fd (last held $43M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Collective Short Term Investment Fdaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedUsaa Pension Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective Short Term Investment (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $211M at 2023-12-31with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceUsaa Pension Plan no longer reports Pimco Collective Investment Trust (last held $39M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with Pimco Collective Investment Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
+4 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Emerging Markets Indx Sl Sf Cl IIcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Public equity | $127M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | World Developed Ex US Indx Sl Sf Clcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $288M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Jpmcb Strategic Property Fundcollective trust | J.P. Morgan Chase | Real estate | $126M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+16 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 48,880 | $4.3B | $2.8B | 103.3% | $4.6B | $565M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 47,664 | $4.3B | $2.8B | 102.8% | $4.7B | $461M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 46,251 | $5.6B | $2.7B | 112.0% | $4.9B | $370M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Fidelity Management Trust Company codes 15 38 50 64 $2.0M PY2024
- Insight Investment codes 28 50 51 $1.3M PY2024
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. codes 24 27 28 50 51 $1.2M PY2024
+49 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Usaa Pension Plan sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2023-12-31source on record
+6 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+15 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.