Gallo Pension Plan for Non-Union Employees

Corporate pension· Modesto, California

Corporate pension, based in Modesto, California, reporting $32.5M in assets, for 490 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$32.5M
Funded ratio
102.1%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Gallo Pension Plan for Non-Union Employees first reports an interest in Vftc Instl 500 Index Trust: $11M at 2024-12-31.

1 more adviser, 1 more manager, 6 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Gallo Pension Plan for Non-Union Employees
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

19 connected entities9 observed commitments6 repeat counterparties8 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$32.5M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
102.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
4
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Gallo Vineyards, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 93.2%
  • Registered investment companies 6.7%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

6 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Gallo Pension Plan for Non-Union Employees first reports an interest in Vftc Instl 500 Index Trust: $11M at 2024-12-31
    with Vanguard Institutional 500 Index Traskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Gallo Pension Plan for Non-Union Employees funded ratio 88.5% -> 102.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Gallo Pension Plan for Non-Union Employees first reports an interest in Fiam Grp Trst Core Plus Commingled (Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmt): $6M at 2023-12-31
    with Fidelity Institutional Asset Mgmtaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Empower Retirement no longer appears on Gallo Pension Plan for Non-Union Employees's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Empower Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Gallo Pension Plan for Non-Union Employees funded ratio 116.8% -> 88.5% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Vftc Instl 500 Index Trustcollective trustVanguard Fiduciary Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$11.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Arrowstreet International Equitycollective trustArrow Street CapitalPublic equity$6.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Loomis Sayles Core Plus Fixed Incomcollective trustLoomis SaylesFixed income$6.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$32.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$31.7M (2023-12) · $31.1M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$31.7M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$31.1M (2023-01) · $39.6M (2022-01)
Net assets
$32.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$31.7M (2023-12) · $31.1M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
102.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.5% (2023-01) · 116.8% (2022-01)
Funding target
$25.5M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$28.6M (2023-01) · $28.2M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.18% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.28% (2023-01) · 5.46% (2022-01)
Participants
490 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
516 (2023-01) · 536 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$2.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.2M (2023-12) · $3.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$846,791 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$566,912 (2023-12) · -$8.5M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$75,212 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$78,532 (2023-12) · $85,447 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024490$31.7M$25.5M102.1%$32.5MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023516$31.1M$28.6M88.5%$31.7MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022536$39.6M$28.2M116.8%$31.1MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+23 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 941409660-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.