Southern California United Food and Commercial Workers Unions and Drug Employers Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· LOS Angeles, California

Taft-Hartley plan, based in LOS Angeles, California, reporting $928M in assets, for 27,427 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$928M
Funded ratio
105.7%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Southern California United Food and Commercial Workers Unions and Drug Employers Pension Fund funded ratio 109.3% -> 105.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

1 more adviser

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Southern California United Food and Commercial Workers Unions and Drug Employers Pension Fund
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

35 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$928M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
105.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Southern California United Food

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 3.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 11.2%
  • Other investments 0.5%
  • 103-12 investment entities 6.2%
  • Registered investment companies 49.3%
  • Common stock 23.0%
  • Preferred stock 0.1%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+3 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

5 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Southern California United Food and Commercial Workers Unions and Drug Employers Pension Fund funded ratio 109.3% -> 105.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2024Assets changed
    Southern California United Food and Commercial Workers Unions and Drug Employers Pension Fund plan assets $797M -> $883M (+10.8%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Assets changed
    Southern California United Food and Commercial Workers Unions and Drug Employers Pension Fund total assets $798M -> $884M (+10.8%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Southern California United Food and Commercial Workers Unions and Drug Employers Pension Fund funded ratio 113.1% -> 109.3% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Southern California United Food and Commercial Workers Unions and Drug Employers Pension Fund plan assets $1.0B -> $797M (-21.8%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

3 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024ALL Weather Portfolio Limited103 12 ieBridgewaterPooled vehicles$57.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023ALL Weather Portfolio Limited103 12 ieBridgewaterPooled vehicles$70.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2022ALL Weather Portfolio Limited103 12 ieBridgewaterPooled vehicles$63.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$928M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$884M (2023-12) · $798M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$883M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$797M (2023-01) · $1.0B (2022-01)
Net assets
$926M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$883M (2023-12) · $797M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
105.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
109.3% (2023-01) · 113.1% (2022-01)
Participants
27,427 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
27,590 (2023-01) · 27,203 (2022-01)
Contributions
$17.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$19.4M (2023-12) · $19.9M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$51.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$49.5M (2023-12) · $47.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$43.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$85.7M (2023-12) · -$222M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.6M (2023-12) · $1.7M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202427,427Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$928MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202327,590Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$884MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202227,203Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$798MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+66 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 516029925-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Southern California United Food and Commercial Workers Unions and Drug Employers Pension Fund sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.