Sheet Metal Workers' National Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Falls Church, Virginia

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Falls Church, Virginia, reporting $8.9B in assets, for 148,965 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$8.9B
Funded ratio
85.6%
Fund commitments
10
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Life Status 360 LLC appears on Sheet Metal Workers' National Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

7 more advisers, 1 more manager, 25 more commitments and 8 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Sheet Metal Workers' National Pension Fund
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

182 connected entities28 observed commitments13 repeat counterparties24 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$8.9B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
85.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
10
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: BD of Trustees Sheet Metal Workers' National Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 6.3%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 8.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 10.3%
  • Insurance company general account 2.8%
  • Other investments 7.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 10.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 34.8%
  • Registered investment companies 2.8%
  • Common stock 14.9%

Consultants and advisers

10 firms

+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+17 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

13 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Sheet Metal Workers' National Pension Fund first reports an interest in Martin Currie Em Mkts Cit: $29M at 2024-12-31
    with Martin Currie Em Mkts Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Segal Bryant Hamill appears on Sheet Metal Workers' National Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Segall Bryant & Hamill LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Life Status 360 LLC appears on Sheet Metal Workers' National Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Life Status 360 LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Nis appears on Sheet Metal Workers' National Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Arete Advisors LLC appears on Sheet Metal Workers' National Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Arete Advisors LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+8 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

28 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Bnym Mellon Db Sl Emerging Marketscollective trustBNY MellonPublic equity$161M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Legal & General Collective Trust Mscollective trustLegal and GeneralPooled vehicles$244M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$65.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+25 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$8.9B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.3B (2023-12) · $7.2B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$7.5B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.6B (2023-01) · $7.4B (2022-01)
Net assets
$8.3B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.5B (2023-12) · $6.6B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
85.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
82.1% (2023-01) · 81.5% (2022-01)
Participants
148,965 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
146,453 (2023-01) · 144,963 (2022-01)
Contributions
$667M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$631M (2023-12) · $604M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$601M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$580M (2023-12) · $564M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$721M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$943M (2023-12) · -$824M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$14.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.3M (2023-12) · $12.9M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024148,965Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$8.9B$928MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023146,453Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$8.3B$1.5BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022144,963Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$7.2B$1.5BNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+297 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 526112463-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Sheet Metal Workers' National Pension Fund sits on 28 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 28 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

13 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+10 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+33 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.