Associated Banc-Corp Retirement Account Plan
Corporate pension, based in Green Bay, Wisconsin, reporting $518M in assets, for 6,049 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2025, Associated Banc-Corp Retirement Account Plan funded ratio 167.9% -> 163.2% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01).
9 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Associated Short Term Bond Fund4 commitments
- Associated Core Bond Fund4 commitments
- Associated Equity Income Fund4 commitments
Relationship network
12 connected entities12 observed commitments3 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.2%
- Insurance company general account 8.0%
- Common/collective trusts 38.4%
- Registered investment companies 52.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Associated Trust Company, N.A. Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Hewitt Associates Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Fidelity Investments Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2025 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
What changed
- Jan 1, 2025Funded status changedAssociated Banc-Corp Retirement Account Plan funded ratio 167.9% -> 163.2% (2024-01-01 to 2025-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedAssociated Banc-Corp Retirement Account Plan funded ratio 170.4% -> 167.9% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedAssociated Banc-Corp Retirement Account Plan plan assets $411M -> $453M (+10.2%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedAssociated Banc-Corp Retirement Account Plan total assets $411M -> $454M (+10.2%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedAssociated Banc-Corp Retirement Account Plan funded ratio 176.2% -> 170.4% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | Associated Short Term Bond Fundcollective trust | Associated Trust Company, N.A. | Cash | $66.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | Associated Core Bond Fundcollective trust | Associated Trust Company, N.A. | Fixed income | $106M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2025 | Associated Equity Income Fundcollective trust | Associated Trust Company, N.A. | Fixed income | $26.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+9 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 to Dec 31, 2025 | 6,049 | $481M | $229M | 163.2% | $518M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 6,173 | $453M | $231M | 167.9% | $482M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 6,038 | $411M | $228M | 170.4% | $454M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 5,999 | $494M | $226M | 176.2% | $411M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Associated Trust Company, N.A. codes 13 15 17 19 21 24 27 28 38 51 64 70 $716,687 PY2025
- Hewitt Associates codes 11 50 $259,943 PY2025
- Fidelity Investments codes 11 50 $70,865 PY2025
+33 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: managers.
Record history
- Funded status changed2025-01-01source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+4 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.