Painters Union Local #1052 Pension Trust Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· OAK Brook, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in OAK Brook, Illinois, reporting $39.0M in assets, for 595 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$39.0M
Funded ratio
107.7%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Apr 2025, Painters Union Local #1052 Pension Trust Fund total assets $34M -> $39M (+13.8%, 2024-04-30 to 2025-04-30).

9 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Painters Union Local #1052 Pension Trust Fund
Funds committed to
All 4
Managers

Relationship network

18 connected entities12 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$39.0M
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
107.7%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
4
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Painters Union Local #1052 Pension Trust Fund Trustees

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 98.0%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

4 events
  • Apr 30, 2025Assets changed
    Painters Union Local #1052 Pension Trust Fund total assets $34M -> $39M (+13.8%, 2024-04-30 to 2025-04-30)
  • May 1, 2024Assets changed
    Painters Union Local #1052 Pension Trust Fund plan assets $30M -> $34M (+15.3%, 2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
  • Apr 30, 2024Assets changed
    Painters Union Local #1052 Pension Trust Fund total assets $30M -> $34M (+15.3%, 2023-04-30 to 2024-04-30)
  • May 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Painters Union Local #1052 Pension Trust Fund funded ratio 97.3% -> 107.1% (2022-05-01 to 2023-05-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Apr 30, 2025Comerica Large Cap Equity Index Funcollective trustComerica BankPublic equity$21.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Comerica Medium Cap Index Fundcollective trustComerica BankPooled vehicles$1.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Apr 30, 2025Bond Index Fundcollective trustComerica BankFixed income$14.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

28 readings
Total assets
$39.0M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$34.2M (2024-04) · $29.7M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$34.2M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$29.7M (2023-05) · $28.5M (2022-05)
Net assets
$38.9M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$34.2M (2024-04) · $29.7M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
107.7% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
107.1% (2023-05) · 97.3% (2022-05)
Participants
595 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
672 (2023-05) · 660 (2022-05)
Contributions
$2.9M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.5M (2024-04) · $1.9M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$1.3M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.3M (2024-04) · $1.0M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$4.7M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.5M (2024-04) · $1.1M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$30,101 Apr 30, 2023 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 2025595Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$39.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Apr 30, 2024672Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$34.2MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Apr 30, 2023660Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$29.7MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Comerica Bank codes 19 28 49 50 59 62 65 $45,952 PY2024
  • Benefits Management Group codes 13 50 $34,540 PY2024
  • Watkins, Pawlick, Calati & Prifti codes 29 50 $26,004 PY2024

+29 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 386082383-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-04-30source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-05-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-04-30source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.