Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Jersey City, New Jersey, reporting $16B in assets, for 215,375 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan no longer reports GQG Partners Intl Equity Fund (last held $79M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
15 more advisers, 4 more managers, 53 more commitments and 25 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Blackrock R1000 Value Index Fund3 commitments
- Long Term Credit Bond Index Fund3 commitments
- Russell 2000 Index Fund3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.25 commitments
- JP Morgan Chase15 commitments
- Blackrock6 commitments
Relationship network
132 connected entities56 observed commitments25 repeat counterparties46 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 7.1%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 34.5%
- U.S. Government securities 14.4%
- Other investments 2.6%
- Other loans 2.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 3.5%
- Common/collective trusts 7.9%
- Registered investment companies 6.7%
- Common stock 14.9%
- Preferred stock 0.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Mayer Brown LLP General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- S&p Global Limited General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Alterity Group LLC General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
+15 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.25 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- JP Morgan Chase15 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- JP Morgan Chaseplan years
- GQG Partners LLCplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
+64 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceJpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan no longer reports GQG Partners Intl Equity Fund (last held $79M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with GQG Partners Intl Equity Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceThe Rohatyn Group (trg) no longer appears on Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with The Rohatyn Group (trg)askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferencePatria Infrastructure III Slp, Ltd no longer appears on Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Patria Infrastructure III Slp, Ltdaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceJpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. no longer appears on Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceVivo Capital, LLC no longer appears on Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Vivo Capital, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+25 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock R1000 Value Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $73.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Long Term Credit Bond Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Private credit | $1.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Russell 2000 Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $8.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+53 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 215,375 | $15B | $10B | 97.8% | $16B | $563M | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 227,460 | $14B | $10B | 101.9% | $16B | $697M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 267,754 | $18B | $10B | 108.6% | $15B | $974M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. codes 14 50 $5.4M PY2024
- Pacific Investment Management Compa codes 27 51 52 $3.7M PY2024
- Wellington Management Company, LLP codes 28 51 52 68 $2.8M PY2024
+286 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Jpmorgan Chase Retirement Plan sits on 50 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 50 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+27 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+86 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.