Teamsters Joint Council No. 16 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $43.6M in assets, for 972 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Teamsters Joint Council No. 16 Pension Fund total assets $39M -> $44M (+11.6%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
1 more adviser
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Relationship network
11 connected entities
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.3%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 5.3%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 6.9%
- U.S. Government securities 28.2%
- Common stock 55.6%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- The Segal Co. (eastern States) Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- US Bank N.A. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Stacey Braun Associates, Inc.plan years 2022
- MD Sassplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedTeamsters Joint Council No. 16 Pension Fund total assets $39M -> $44M (+11.6%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedTeamsters Joint Council No. 16 Pension Fund funded ratio 99.4% -> 94.9% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedTeamsters Joint Council No. 16 Pension Fund plan assets $44M -> $36M (-19.8%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 972 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $43.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 983 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $39.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 979 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $35.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Stacey Braun codes 28 51 52 68 $133,977 PY2024
- The Segal Company (eastern States) codes 11 17 50 $68,720 PY2024
- MD Sass Associates, Inc. codes 28 51 $45,631 PY2024
+27 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.