American College of Surgeons Staff Members' Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $85.6M in assets, for 545 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$85.6M
Funded ratio
101.6%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Legal & General Inv Management no longer appears on American College of Surgeons Staff Members' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

2 more advisers, 3 more managers, 12 more commitments and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
American College of Surgeons Staff Members' Retirement Plan
Managers
All 6

Relationship network

26 connected entities15 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$85.6M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
101.6%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
6
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: American College of Surgeons

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Other investments 18.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 24.5%
  • Pooled separate accounts 2.4%
  • Registered investment companies 46.8%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

10 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    American College of Surgeons Staff Members' Retirement Plan no longer reports Marathon International Equity Fund (Marathon Asset Management, LP) (last held $15M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Marathon Asset Management, LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Legal & General Inv Management no longer appears on American College of Surgeons Staff Members' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Legal & General Inv Mgmt Americaaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Marathon Asset Management no longer appears on American College of Surgeons Staff Members' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Marathon Asset Management, LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Wellington Management Co LLC no longer appears on American College of Surgeons Staff Members' Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Wellington Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    American College of Surgeons Staff Members' Retirement Plan funded ratio 103.7% -> 101.6% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

15 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Blackrock US 20pl Yr Bd Idx Nl Fdcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$9.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Zseparate accountPrincipalPooled vehicles$2.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Legal & General Long Duration U.S.collective trustLegal and GeneralFixed income$7.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+12 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$85.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$80.4M (2023-12) · $71.1M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$80.3M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$71.0M (2023-01) · $86.8M (2022-01)
Net assets
$85.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$80.4M (2023-12) · $71.1M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
101.6% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
103.7% (2023-01) · 123.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$81.6M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$75.3M (2023-01) · $68.0M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.19% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.32% (2023-01) · 5.49% (2022-01)
Participants
545 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
510 (2023-01) · 517 (2022-01)
Contributions
$6.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.1M (2023-12) · $6.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$6.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$5.0M (2023-12) · $6.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$5.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.3M (2023-12) · -$15.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$143,524 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$201,178 (2023-12) · $216,943 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024545$80.3M$81.6M101.6%$85.6MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023510$71.0M$75.3M103.7%$80.4MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022517$86.8M$68.0M123.0%$71.1MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • PNC Bank codes 27 50 $143,524 PY2024
  • Principal Life Insurance Company codes 13 50 64 $121,545 PY2024
  • RSM US LLP codes 10 13 50 $23,940 PY2024

+32 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 362192800-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

American College of Surgeons Staff Members' Retirement Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.