Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust

Corporate pension· East Lansing, Michigan

Corporate pension, based in East Lansing, Michigan, reporting $700M in assets, for 1,525 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$700M
Funded ratio
86.1%
Fund commitments
12
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust first reports an interest in Coltv Fds Tr Northn (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $18M at 2025-08-31.

25 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust
Managers

Relationship network

38 connected entities28 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties27 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$700M
Total assets, Aug 31, 2025 reported
Funded
86.1%
Sep 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Aug 31, 2025
Commitments
12
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Michigan Education Association

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Aug 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 21.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 23.2%
  • Other investments 2.6%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 9.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 42.0%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

6 events
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust first reports an interest in Coltv Fds Tr Northn (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $18M at 2025-08-31
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust no longer reports Collective Funds Qual Low Vol (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $21M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust first reports an interest in ALL Country World Ex-Us Imi Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $77M at 2025-08-31
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 31, 2025Holding started
    Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust first reports an interest in Russell 3000 Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $112M at 2025-08-31
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust funded ratio 91.8% -> 86.1% (2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

28 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Aug 31, 2025Coltv Fds Tr Northncollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$18.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025ALL Country World Ex-Us Imi Fundcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$76.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Aug 31, 2025CF Partners Group Private Equity IIcollective trustPartners Group US Management II LLCPrivate equity$8.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+25 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$700M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$708M (2024-08) · $644M (2023-08)
Plan assets
$602M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$567M (2023-09) · $571M (2022-09)
Net assets
$700M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$689M (2024-08) · $643M (2023-08)
Funded ratio
86.1% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
91.8% (2023-09) · 95.2% (2022-09)
Funding target
$617M Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$631M (2023-09) · $608M (2022-09)
Discount rate
5.35% Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.27% (2023-09) · 5.43% (2022-09)
Participants
1,525 Sep 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,575 (2023-09) · 1,559 (2022-09)
Contributions
$17.5M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$17.8M (2024-08) · $17.5M (2023-08)
Benefits paid
$44.5M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$50.7M (2024-08) · $42.5M (2023-08)
Net investment income
$11.4M Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$45.3M (2024-08) · $312,958 (2023-08)
Investment management fees
$491,454 Aug 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$382,551 (2024-08) · $1.1M (2023-08)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Aug 31, 20251,525$602M$617M86.1%$700M$63.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Aug 31, 20241,575$567M$631M91.8%$708M$51.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Aug 31, 20231,559$571M$608M95.2%$644M$43.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+52 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 380827000-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-08-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-08-31source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+6 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.