Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust
Corporate pension, based in East Lansing, Michigan, reporting $700M in assets, for 1,525 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust first reports an interest in Coltv Fds Tr Northn (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $18M at 2025-08-31.
25 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Cltv Emerging Mkts Index Fd Nl3 commitments
- NT Collective Eafe Index Fund3 commitments
- Russell 2000 Equity Index Fd-Lend3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.26 commitments
Relationship network
38 connected entities28 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties27 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 21.0%
- U.S. Government securities 23.2%
- Other investments 2.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 9.1%
- Common/collective trusts 42.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Marquette Associates Inc. General consultantthrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Milliman, Inc. Actuarythrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Trusteethrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.26 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
- Northern Trust Co.plan years 2024
- Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.plan years 2023
What changed
- Aug 31, 2025Holding startedMea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust first reports an interest in Coltv Fds Tr Northn (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $18M at 2025-08-31with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinferenceMea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust no longer reports Collective Funds Qual Low Vol (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde) (last held $21M at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Aug 31, 2025Holding startedMea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust first reports an interest in ALL Country World Ex-Us Imi Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $77M at 2025-08-31with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Aug 31, 2025Holding startedMea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust first reports an interest in Russell 3000 Index Fund (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $112M at 2025-08-31with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Sep 1, 2024Funded status changedMea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust funded ratio 91.8% -> 86.1% (2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | Coltv Fds Tr Northncollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $18.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | ALL Country World Ex-Us Imi Fundcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $76.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | CF Partners Group Private Equity IIcollective trust | Partners Group US Management II LLC | Private equity | $8.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+25 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Aug 31, 2025 | 1,525 | $602M | $617M | 86.1% | $700M | $63.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Aug 31, 2024 | 1,575 | $567M | $631M | 91.8% | $708M | $51.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Aug 31, 2023 | 1,559 | $571M | $608M | 95.2% | $644M | $43.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Michigan Education Association codes 14 30 49 $644,151 PY2024
- Income Research & Management Inc. codes 28 $466,737 PY2024
- Marquette Associates codes 16 27 $382,200 PY2024
+52 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Mea-Messa-Mea Financial Services Staff Retirement Plan & Trust sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-08-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-08-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-08-31source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.