Central Vermont Medical Center Employees Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Berlin, Vermont, for 920 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Alirt Insurance Research appears on Central Vermont Medical Center Employees Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
3 more advisers
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NT Collective Govt Short Term Invt2 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.2 commitments
Relationship network
12 connected entities2 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2023
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 55.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 7.1%
- U.S. Government securities 17.4%
- Other investments 0.4%
- Common/collective trusts 7.5%
- Registered investment companies 11.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Alirt Insurance Research Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Ryan Labs Asset Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceAlirt Insurance Research appears on Central Vermont Medical Center Employees Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Alirt Insurance Researchaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceRyan Labs Asset Management no longer appears on Central Vermont Medical Center Employees Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Ryan Labs Asset Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedCentral Vermont Medical Center Employees Pension Plan total assets $98M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceWillis Towers Watson US LLC appears on Central Vermont Medical Center Employees Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Willis Towers Watson US LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedCentral Vermont Medical Center Employees Pension Plan total assets $125M -> $98M (-21.2%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | NT Collective Govt Short Term Invtcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $7.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | NT Collective Govt Short Term Invtcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $1.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 920 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $0 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,429 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $98.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 960 | $145M | $113M | 112.6% | $125M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 16 27 50 $392,875 PY2024
- Transamerica Retirement Solutions codes 11 12 15 28 38 50 59 61 62 63 64 $200,391 PY2024
- Northern Trust Company codes 21 50 $80,073 PY2024
+17 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Not yet on record: assets.
Central Vermont Medical Center Employees Pension Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.