Hawaii Sheet Metal Workers Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Honolulu, Hawaii

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Honolulu, Hawaii, reporting $316M in assets, for 1,134 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$316M
Funded ratio
128.4%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Loomis Sayles no longer appears on Hawaii Sheet Metal Workers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more adviser and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Hawaii Sheet Metal Workers Pension Fund
Funds committed to

Relationship network

34 connected entities1 observed commitmentcommitments 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$316M
Total assets, Jan 31, 2025 reported
Funded
128.4%
Feb 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jan 31, 2025
Commitments
1
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Hawaii Sheet Metal Workers Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jan 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.4%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 10.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 12.5%
  • Other investments 0.1%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 4.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 1.8%
  • Registered investment companies 14.6%
  • Common stock 47.8%
  • Preferred stock 4.5%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+15 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

10 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Loomis Sayles no longer appears on Hawaii Sheet Metal Workers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Loomis Saylesaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    F/m Investments, LLC appears on Hawaii Sheet Metal Workers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with F/m Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    GW Capital no longer appears on Hawaii Sheet Metal Workers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with GW Capitalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Ziegler no longer appears on Hawaii Sheet Metal Workers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Ziegler Capital Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Feb 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Hawaii Sheet Metal Workers Pension Fund funded ratio 125.8% -> 128.4% (2023-02-01 to 2024-02-01)

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

1 row, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jan 31, 2025Boston Partners Global Equity Fundcollective trustBoston Partners Global Equity FundPublic equity$5.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$316M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$289M (2024-01) · $280M (2023-01)
Plan assets
$288M Feb 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$277M (2023-02) · $304M (2022-02)
Net assets
$315M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$288M (2024-01) · $278M (2023-01)
Funded ratio
128.4% Feb 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
125.8% (2023-02) · 124.6% (2022-02)
Participants
1,134 Feb 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,260 (2023-02) · 1,043 (2022-02)
Contributions
$3.1M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.0M (2024-01) · $2.8M (2023-01)
Benefits paid
$16.0M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$15.7M (2024-01) · $15.5M (2023-01)
Net investment income
$27.2M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$10.2M (2024-01) · -$26.6M (2023-01)
Investment management fees
$1.1M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$957,471 (2024-01) · $1.2M (2023-01)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jan 31, 20251,134Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$316M$14.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jan 31, 20241,260Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$289M$15.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jan 31, 20231,043Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$280M$20.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+62 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 996009479-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+23 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.