Steamship Trade Association of Baltimore, Incorporated - International Longshoremen's Association Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Baltimore, Maryland

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Baltimore, Maryland, reporting $1.1B in assets, for 3,382 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.1B
Funded ratio
149.1%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Sep 2025, Steamship Trade Association of Baltimore, Incorporated - International Longshoremen's Association Pension Plan first reports an interest in Russell 1000 Growth Index (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $196M at 2025-09-30.

4 more advisers, 2 more managers, 11 more commitments and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Steamship Trade Association of Baltimore, Incorporated - International Longshoremen's Association Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 7

Relationship network

80 connected entities14 observed commitments7 repeat counterparties11 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$1.1B
Total assets, Sep 30, 2025 reported
Funded
149.1%
Oct 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Sep 30, 2025
Commitments
7
8 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of the Steamship Trade Association of Baltimore,

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Sep 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.5%
  • U.S. Government securities 5.9%
  • Other investments 0.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 21.8%
  • 103-12 investment entities 16.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 26.1%
  • Pooled separate accounts 3.4%
  • Common stock 20.9%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 0.2%

Consultants and advisers

7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+13 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

11 events
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    Steamship Trade Association of Baltimore, Incorporated - International Longshoremen's Association Pension Plan first reports an interest in Russell 1000 Growth Index (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $196M at 2025-09-30
    with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    Steamship Trade Association of Baltimore, Incorporated - International Longshoremen's Association Pension Plan first reports an interest in Westfield S/m Cap Growth Equity Cit: $23M at 2025-09-30
    with Westfield S/m Cap Growth Equity Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    Steamship Trade Association of Baltimore, Incorporated - International Longshoremen's Association Pension Plan first reports an interest in Frontier Small Cap Value Cit: $33M at 2025-09-30
    with Frontier Small Cap Value Citaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Steamship Trade Association of Baltimore, Incorporated - International Longshoremen's Association Pension Plan no longer reports Blackrock Global Allocation Collect (last held $31M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)
    with Blackrock Global Allocation Collectaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Mesirow Financial Private Equity appears on Steamship Trade Association of Baltimore, Incorporated - International Longshoremen's Association Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Mesirow Financial Services, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

14 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Sep 30, 2025Westfield S/m Cap Growth Equity Citcollective trustWestfield Capital Management Co.Venture$22.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Prin U.S. Property Sa-Pgi1separate accountPrincipal Life Insurance CompanyReal estate$38.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Post Intermediate Term High Yield103 12 iePost Advisory GroupFixed income$189M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$1.1B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2024-09) · $974M (2023-09)
Plan assets
$1.1B Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$973M (2023-10) · $947M (2022-10)
Net assets
$1.1B Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2024-09) · $973M (2023-09)
Funded ratio
149.1% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
155.7% (2023-10) · 152.9% (2022-10)
Participants
3,382 Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,346 (2023-10) · 3,176 (2022-10)
Contributions
$16.0M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$13.7M (2024-09) · $16.6M (2023-09)
Benefits paid
$67.0M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$54.3M (2024-09) · $56.9M (2023-09)
Net investment income
$54.0M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$109M (2024-09) · $25.7M (2023-09)
Investment management fees
$3.5M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.0M (2024-09) · $5.3M (2023-09)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Sep 30, 20253,382Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.1B$248MNot disclosed$2.6M
2023 to Sep 30, 20243,346Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$1.1B$225MNot disclosed$2.7M
2022 to Sep 30, 20233,176Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$974M$176MNot disclosed$2.4M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+122 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 526036829-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Steamship Trade Association of Baltimore, Incorporated - International Longshoremen's Association Pension Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+24 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.