Hanford Multi-Employer Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Richland, Washington, reporting $1.2B in assets, for 7,998 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Hanford Multi-Employer Pension Plan first reports an interest in MFB Northern Instnl Diversified Ass (Northern Trust Co.): $22M at 2024-12-31.
6 more managers, 22 more commitments and 7 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Nhit Agency Mbs Trust3 commitments
- Silchester Int'l Value Equity Trust3 commitments
- Capital Group Europacific Growth3 commitments
- Blackrock7 commitments
- Loomis Sayles3 commitments
- Silchester International Investor3 commitments
Relationship network
55 connected entities25 observed commitments17 repeat counterparties19 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.2%
- U.S. Government securities 8.1%
- Other investments 1.8%
- Common/collective trusts 30.4%
- Registered investment companies 6.0%
- Common stock 29.4%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 13.5%
Consultants and advisers
- Verus Advisory, Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Wells Fargo Bank Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock7 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Loomis Sayles3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Silchester International Investor3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+6 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Loomis Saylesplan years 2022
- Blackrockplan years
- Northern Trust Co.plan years 2024
+15 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedHanford Multi-Employer Pension Plan first reports an interest in MFB Northern Instnl Diversified Ass (Northern Trust Co.): $22M at 2024-12-31with Northern Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceHanford Multi-Employer Pension Plan no longer reports Principal/blackrock S&p 500 Index (last held $35M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Principal/blackrock S&p 500 Indexaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceHanford Multi-Employer Pension Plan no longer reports Blackrock US Agg Bond Index Cit N (last held $39M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Blackrock US Agg Bond Index Cit Naskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedHanford Multi-Employer Pension Plan first reports an interest in Blackrock Liquidity Funds: $844 at 2024-12-31with Blackrock Liquidity Fundsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceHanford Multi-Employer Pension Plan no longer reports Principal/blackrock Intl Eqty Index (last held $23M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Principal/blackrock Intl Eqty Indexaskebsa.dol.gov
+7 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Nhit Agency Mbs Trustcollective trust | Loomis Sayles | Pooled vehicles | $21.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Silchester Int'l Value Equity Trustcollective trust | Silchester International Investor | Public equity | $119M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Capital Group Europacific Growthcollective trust | Capital Guardian Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $102M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+22 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 7,998 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.2B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $167M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 8,257 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.2B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $154M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 8,764 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.1B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $195M |
- Hanford Mission Integration Solutio codes 14 $1.2M PY2024
- Silchester codes 28 $530,626 PY2024
- T Rowe Price codes 28 $511,658 PY2024
+87 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Hanford Multi-Employer Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
+9 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+23 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.