Heating, Piping and Refrigeration Pension Fd Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Capitol Heights, Maryland, reporting $1.4B in assets, for 7,015 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Aug 2025, Heating, Piping and Refrigeration Pension Fd Pension Fund total assets $1.2B -> $1.4B (+11.1%, 2024-08-31 to 2025-08-31).
3 more advisers, 3 more managers and 15 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Longview Broad Market 3000 Index Fu3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- LS Core Plus Full Discretion Trust3 commitments
- Amalgamated Bank3 commitments
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 commitments
- Loomis Sayles3 commitments
Relationship network
54 connected entities18 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 6.2%
- U.S. Government securities 9.7%
- Other investments 0.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 16.8%
- Common/collective trusts 33.6%
- Registered investment companies 7.7%
- Common stock 20.4%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 0.2%
Consultants and advisers
- Gallagher Fiduciary Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
- M&t Bank Custodianthrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. Discretionary trusteethrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Amalgamated Bank3 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
- NEW Tower Trust Company3 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
- Loomis Sayles3 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
+3 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Amalgamated Bankplan years
- Newtower Trust Companyplan years 2025
- Blue Owl Gpsc Advisors LLCplan years 2024
+20 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Aug 31, 2025Assets changedHeating, Piping and Refrigeration Pension Fd Pension Fund total assets $1.2B -> $1.4B (+11.1%, 2024-08-31 to 2025-08-31)
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferencePacific Investment Management Comp no longer appears on Heating, Piping and Refrigeration Pension Fd Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Pacific Investment Management Compaskebsa.dol.gov
- Sep 1, 2024Assets changedHeating, Piping and Refrigeration Pension Fd Pension Fund plan assets $1.1B -> $1.2B (+14.0%, 2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01)
- Aug 31, 2024Assets changedHeating, Piping and Refrigeration Pension Fd Pension Fund total assets $1.1B -> $1.2B (+14.1%, 2023-08-31 to 2024-08-31)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | Longview Broad Market 3000 Index Fucollective trust | Amalgamated Bank | Pooled vehicles | $129M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $36.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | LS Core Plus Full Discretion Trustcollective trust | Loomis Sayles | Fixed income | $169M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+15 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Aug 31, 2025 | 7,015 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.4B | $230M | Not disclosed | $2.6M |
| 2023 to Aug 31, 2024 | 6,525 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.2B | $263M | Not disclosed | $2.4M |
| 2022 to Aug 31, 2023 | 6,291 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.1B | $232M | Not disclosed | $2.4M |
- Loomis Sayles and Company codes 51 68 $665,527 PY2024
- Wpas, Inc. codes 13 50 $627,037 PY2024
- WCM Investment Management, LLC codes 51 68 $617,638 PY2024
+108 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Heating, Piping and Refrigeration Pension Fd Pension Fund sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2025-08-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-09-01source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+30 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.