East Central Illinois Pipe Trades Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Indianapolis, Indiana

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Indianapolis, Indiana, reporting $103M in assets, for 859 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$103M
Funded ratio
132.4%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, United Actuarial Services, Inc no longer appears on East Central Illinois Pipe Trades Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

10 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$103M
Total assets, Jul 31, 2025 reported
Funded
132.4%
Aug 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jul 31, 2025
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: East Central Illinois Pipe Trades Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jul 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Registered investment companies 99.0%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

6 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    United Actuarial Services, Inc no longer appears on East Central Illinois Pipe Trades Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with United Actuarial Services, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    The Segal Company appears on East Central Illinois Pipe Trades Pension Fund's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Segalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Aug 1, 2024Funded status changed
    East Central Illinois Pipe Trades Pension Fund funded ratio 130.3% -> 132.4% (2023-08-01 to 2024-08-01)
  • Aug 1, 2024Assets changed
    East Central Illinois Pipe Trades Pension Fund plan assets $86M -> $96M (+12.2%, 2023-08-01 to 2024-08-01)
  • Jul 31, 2024Assets changed
    East Central Illinois Pipe Trades Pension Fund total assets $86M -> $96M (+12.2%, 2023-07-31 to 2024-07-31)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$103M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$96.1M (2024-07) · $85.7M (2023-07)
Plan assets
$96.1M Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$85.7M (2023-08) · $79.7M (2022-08)
Net assets
$103M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$96.1M (2024-07) · $85.7M (2023-07)
Funded ratio
132.4% Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
130.3% (2023-08) · 127.2% (2022-08)
Participants
859 Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
883 (2023-08) · 861 (2022-08)
Contributions
$3.9M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$3.7M (2024-07) · $3.7M (2023-07)
Benefits paid
$4.2M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.2M (2024-07) · $4.1M (2023-07)
Net investment income
$7.3M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$10.5M (2024-07) · $6.0M (2023-07)
Investment management fees
$24,500 Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$24,667 (2024-07) · $23,500 (2023-07)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jul 31, 2025859Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$103MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jul 31, 2024883Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$96.1MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jul 31, 2023861Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$85.7MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • The Segal Company codes 11 17 $86,750 PY2024
  • Umr codes 14 $37,170 PY2024
  • Johnson & Krol, LLC codes 29 $25,610 PY2024

+21 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 376078600-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-08-01source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+4 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.