Citgo Petroleum Corporation Salaried Employees' Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Houston, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Houston, Texas, reporting $799M in assets, for 5,568 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$799M
Funded ratio
100.5%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Curcio Webb, LLC appears on Citgo Petroleum Corporation Salaried Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

3 more advisers and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

18 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$799M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
100.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Citgo Petroleum Corporation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 98.1%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

10 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Aon no longer appears on Citgo Petroleum Corporation Salaried Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Legal & General Investment Mgmt no longer appears on Citgo Petroleum Corporation Salaried Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Reliance Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Curcio Webb, LLC appears on Citgo Petroleum Corporation Salaried Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Curcio Webbaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    JP Morgan Asset Mgmt no longer appears on Citgo Petroleum Corporation Salaried Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with JP Morgan Asset Mgmtaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Wellington Management no longer appears on Citgo Petroleum Corporation Salaried Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Wellington Trust Company, Naaskebsa.dol.gov

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$799M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$818M (2023-12) · $729M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$817M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$752M (2023-01) · $924M (2022-01)
Net assets
$799M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$817M (2023-12) · $728M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
100.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
100.5% (2023-01) · 108.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$817M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$790M (2023-01) · $762M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.14% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.27% (2023-01) · 5.45% (2022-01)
Participants
5,568 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5,406 (2023-01) · 5,265 (2022-01)
Contributions
$15.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$47.4M (2023-12) · $37.5M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$47.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$45.4M (2023-12) · $42.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$18.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$88.8M (2023-12) · -$159M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$479,852 (2023-12) · $1.2M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20245,568$817M$817M100.5%$799MNot disclosed$784MNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20235,406$752M$790M100.5%$818MNot disclosed$794MNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20225,265$924M$762M108.6%$729MNot disclosed$729MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Willis Towers Watson codes 27 50 $857,015 PY2024
  • Mercer codes 17 50 $445,417 PY2024
  • Alight Solutions, LLC codes 49 50 $140,259 PY2024

+29 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 731173881-004
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.