SAN Mateo Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in SAN Jose, California, reporting $217M in assets, for 9,315 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, SAN Mateo Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Pension Fund total assets $174M -> $217M (+24.5%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Longview Ultra Construction Loan in2 commitments
- Amalgamated Bank2 commitments
Relationship network
19 connected entities2 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.5%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 4.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 10.7%
- U.S. Government securities 4.6%
- Other investments 0.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 1.8%
- Common/collective trusts 0.0%
- Registered investment companies 43.8%
- Common stock 30.1%
Consultants and advisers
- Pension Fund Evaluations Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Milliman, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- US Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Amalgamated Bank2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Amalgamated Bankplan years
- Rhumbline Advisers Corpplan years 2024
- Rhumbline Advisorsplan years 2023
+4 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedSAN Mateo Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Pension Fund total assets $174M -> $217M (+24.5%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedSAN Mateo Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Pension Fund funded ratio 98.6% -> 107.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedSAN Mateo Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Pension Fund plan assets $138M -> $174M (+26.3%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trust | Amalgamated Bank | Private credit | $84,364 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trust | Amalgamated Bank | Private credit | $43,267 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 9,315 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $217M | $3.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 8,578 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $174M | $2.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Wealth Enhancement Group codes 28 51 $380,297 PY2024
- United Administrative Services codes 13 $300,597 PY2024
- Withum Smith & Brown codes 10 $102,503 PY2024
+29 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
SAN Mateo Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees Pension Fund sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+11 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.