Local 441 Plumbers & Pipefitters Retirement Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in OAK Brook, Illinois, reporting $84.2M in assets, for 1,365 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Apr 2024, Local 441 Plumbers & Pipefitters Retirement Plan funded ratio 114.3% -> 124.7% (2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01).
2 more advisers
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Smid Cap Value Equity Fund3 commitments
- Principal Global Investors LLC3 commitments
Relationship network
17 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 5.4%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 1.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 7.0%
- U.S. Government securities 1.5%
- Other investments 6.8%
- Common/collective trusts 2.6%
- Registered investment companies 75.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Cbiz Investment adviser (plan)through Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Central Trust & Investment Company Custodianthrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Mccloud Consulting Group Actuarythrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Principal Global Investors LLC3 rows, latest Mar 31, 2025
- Principal Global Investors LLCplan years
- Wasmer Schroeder & Co.plan years 2023
- Redstone Advisorsplan years 2023
What changed
- Apr 1, 2024Funded status changedLocal 441 Plumbers & Pipefitters Retirement Plan funded ratio 114.3% -> 124.7% (2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
- Apr 1, 2024Assets changedLocal 441 Plumbers & Pipefitters Retirement Plan plan assets $66M -> $77M (+17.0%, 2023-04-01 to 2024-04-01)
- Mar 31, 2024Assets changedLocal 441 Plumbers & Pipefitters Retirement Plan total assets $66M -> $77M (+17.0%, 2023-03-31 to 2024-03-31)
- Apr 1, 2023Funded status changedLocal 441 Plumbers & Pipefitters Retirement Plan funded ratio 110.1% -> 114.3% (2022-04-01 to 2023-04-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | Smid Cap Value Equity Fundcollective trust | Principal Global Investors LLC | Public equity | $2.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Mar 31, 2024 | Smid Cap Value Equity Fundcollective trust | Principal Global Investors LLC | Public equity | $2.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Mar 31, 2023 | Smid Cap Value Equity Fundcollective trust | Principal Global Investors LLC | Public equity | $1.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Mar 31, 2025 | 1,365 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $84.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Mar 31, 2024 | 1,322 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $77.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Mar 31, 2023 | 1,280 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $66.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Bmgi codes 13 50 $163,500 PY2024
- Cbiz codes 27 28 50 $121,967 PY2024
- Spencer Fane, LLP codes 29 50 $120,747 PY2024
+35 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Local 441 Plumbers & Pipefitters Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-04-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-04-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-03-31source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+9 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.