Ibew Local 701 Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Warrenville, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Warrenville, Illinois, reporting $528M in assets, for 2,762 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$528M
Funded ratio
90.5%
Fund commitments
10
Managers
9
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 May 2025, Ibew Local 701 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Neuberger Berman International (Transamerica Financial Life Insuran): $25M at 2025-05-31.

4 more advisers, 6 more managers, 22 more commitments and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Ibew Local 701 Pension Fund
Funds committed to
All 10

Relationship network

65 connected entities25 observed commitments16 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$528M
Total assets, May 31, 2025 reported
Funded
90.5%
Jun 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy May 31, 2025
Commitments
10
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, 701 Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of May 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.7%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.5%
  • Other investments 0.4%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 16.6%
  • 103-12 investment entities 8.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 20.6%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.6%
  • Registered investment companies 39.3%
  • Common stock 0.0%

Consultants and advisers

7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

9 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+6 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

6 events
  • May 31, 2025Holding started
    Ibew Local 701 Pension Fund first reports an interest in Neuberger Berman International (Transamerica Financial Life Insuran): $25M at 2025-05-31
    with Transamerica Financial Life Insuranaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Foster & Foster Inc no longer appears on Ibew Local 701 Pension Fund's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Foster & Foster, Incaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Ibew Local 701 Pension Fund funded ratio 88.2% -> 90.5% (2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
  • Jun 1, 2024Assets changed
    Ibew Local 701 Pension Fund plan assets $429M -> $486M (+13.5%, 2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
  • May 31, 2024Assets changed
    Ibew Local 701 Pension Fund total assets $429M -> $487M (+13.5%, 2023-05-31 to 2024-05-31)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

25 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of May 31, 2025Blackrock Msci Acwi Ex-Us Imi Indexcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$13.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Separate Account Jseparate accountUllico Investment Advisors, Inc.Pooled vehicles$8.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025State Street Emerging Markets Smallcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPublic equity$14.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+22 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$528M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$487M (2024-05) · $429M (2023-05)
Plan assets
$486M Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$429M (2023-06) · $425M (2022-06)
Net assets
$528M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$486M (2024-05) · $429M (2023-05)
Funded ratio
90.5% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
88.2% (2023-06) · 87.4% (2022-06)
Participants
2,762 Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,741 (2023-06) · 2,725 (2022-06)
Contributions
$33.6M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$34.0M (2024-05) · $32.3M (2023-05)
Benefits paid
$34.6M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$33.5M (2024-05) · $32.8M (2023-05)
Net investment income
$41.1M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$57.9M (2024-05) · $3.5M (2023-05)
Investment management fees
$731,100 May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$693,649 (2024-05) · $700,953 (2023-05)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to May 31, 20252,762Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$528M$87.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to May 31, 20242,741Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$487M$57.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to May 31, 20232,725Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$429M$50.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+101 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 366455509-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Ibew Local 701 Pension Fund sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

8 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-05-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-06-01source on record

+5 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+17 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.