Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen Long Island Pension Fund
Corporate pension, based in Ronkonkoma, New York, reporting $88.3M in assets, for 1,091 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen Long Island Pension Fund first reports an interest in Ullico Infrastructure Tax Exempt Fu (Ullico Investment Advisors): $2M at 2024-12-31.
2 more advisers, 2 more managers and 10 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Wacap Sp Infrastructure Fund IV Fee3 commitments
- NT Collective Russell 1000 Growth I3 commitments
- Hardman Johnston Int'l Equity Group3 commitments
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 commitments
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 commitments
Relationship network
34 connected entities13 observed commitments8 repeat counterparties12 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.7%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.4%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 0.8%
- U.S. Government securities 7.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 34.0%
- 103-12 investment entities 8.7%
- Common/collective trusts 21.3%
- Common stock 19.3%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 1.4%
Consultants and advisers
- The Segal Co. (eastern States) Inc. General consultantActuarythrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Investment Performance Services Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Bolton Partners, Inc. Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Washington Capital Management, Inc.plan years 2022
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisorsplan years 2022
- Mackay Shieldsplan years
+9 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedBrotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen Long Island Pension Fund first reports an interest in Ullico Infrastructure Tax Exempt Fu (Ullico Investment Advisors): $2M at 2024-12-31with Ullico Investment Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedUllico Investment Advisors Inc. appears on Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen Long Island Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedFirst Eagle Investment Management appears on Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen Long Island Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with First Eagle Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedNorthern Trust Corporation appears on Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen Long Island Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Northern Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedBrotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen Long Island Pension Fund plan assets $87M -> $78M (-10.9%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Wacap Sp Infrastructure Fund IV Fee103 12 ie | Washington Capital Management, Inc. | Infrastructure | $738,886 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Russell 1000 Growth Icollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $10.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ullico Infrastructure Tax Exempt Fu103 12 ie | Ullico Investment Advisors | Infrastructure | $2.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+10 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,091 | $83.7M | $74.4M | 100.0% | $88.3M | $30.0M | Not disclosed | $1.2M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,070 | $77.7M | $66.8M | 100.3% | $81.3M | $30.3M | Not disclosed | $1.1M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 1,069 | $87.2M | $64.2M | 100.3% | $75.2M | $30.7M | Not disclosed | $1.1M |
- Brhd of Locmtv Eng & Trnmn Li Gca codes 50 $285,250 PY2024
- Intercontinental Real Estate Co. codes 28 $94,133 PY2024
- Investment Performance Services codes 27 50 $90,000 PY2024
+65 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen Long Island Pension Fund sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2023-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+21 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.