Southwest Airlines Market-Based Cash Balance Plan

Corporate pension· Dallas, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Dallas, Texas, reporting $40.8M in assets, for 9,612 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$40.8M
Funded ratio
100.0%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. No dated change on record yet.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Southwest Airlines Market-Based Cash Balance Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

5 connected entities1 observed commitmentcommitments 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Southwest Airlines Market-Based Cash Balance Plan
TX
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$40.8M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
100.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
1
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Southwest Airlines Co.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Pooled separate accounts 2.4%
  • Registered investment companies 73.1%

Consultants and advisers

1 firm
  • Empower Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

No dated events yet.
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

1 row, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Prudential Short-Termseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyCash$978,894 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

10 readings
Total assets
$40.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Plan assets
$0 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
Net assets
$40.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Funded ratio
100.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
Funding target
$0 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
Discount rate
5.08% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
Participants
9,612 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
Contributions
$40.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Benefits paid
$41,825 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
Net investment income
$40.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

1 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20249,612$0$0100.0%$40.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Prudential Short-Term Fund Sched. D P $978,894 PY2024
  • Empower codes 11 PY2024

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 741563240-007
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+3 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.