Aarp Employees' Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Washington, District of Columbia, reporting $1.6B in assets, for 5,429 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Axium Infrastructure appears on Aarp Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
6 more advisers, 7 more managers, 33 more commitments and 31 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Ishares Public Pension Coll Fund3 commitments
- Collective Trust Government Stif3 commitments
- Acadian Acwi Ex US3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust12 commitments
- BNY Mellon3 commitments
- Acadian Asset Management3 commitments
Relationship network
101 connected entities36 observed commitments20 repeat counterparties27 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
- Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.6%
- U.S. Government securities 5.1%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 29.3%
- 103-12 investment entities 6.5%
- Common/collective trusts 37.4%
- Registered investment companies 12.8%
- Common stock 1.9%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
- AON Hewitt Associates LP General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Towers Watson Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- State Street Global Advisors Trust12 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- BNY Mellon3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Acadian Asset Management3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+7 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Legal and Generalplan years
- Arrowstreet Capital, LPplan years
- Legal & General Investment Mgmtplan years
+54 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedAxium Infrastructure appears on Aarp Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Axium Infrastructureaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedStepstone Vc Second Fund VI LP appears on Aarp Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Stepstone Vc Second Fund VI LPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedHPS Special Situat Opport Fund II appears on Aarp Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with HPS Special Situat Opport Fund IIaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedCoalesce Capital Fund I LP appears on Aarp Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Coalesce Capital Fund I LPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceAxium Infrastruture no longer appears on Aarp Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Axium Infrastrutureaskebsa.dol.gov
+31 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Ishares Public Pension Coll Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Pooled vehicles | $2.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Collective Trust Government Stifcollective trust | BNY Mellon | Pooled vehicles | $30.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Acadian Acwi Ex US103 12 ie | Acadian Asset Management | Pooled vehicles | $106M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+33 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 5,429 | $1.5B | $1.1B | 123.7% | $1.6B | $479M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 5,456 | $1.3B | $1.1B | 129.3% | $1.5B | $409M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 5,352 | $1.5B | $986M | 133.3% | $1.3B | $358M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Arlington Capital codes 28 $672,996 PY2024
- Pimco codes 28 $522,405 PY2024
- Acadian codes 28 $517,716 PY2024
+155 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Aarp Employees' Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+33 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+68 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.