Ufcw Local 23 & Giant Eagle Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Wexford, Pennsylvania

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Wexford, Pennsylvania, reporting $79.9M in assets, for 7,430 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$79.9M
Funded ratio
77.2%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Ufcw Local 23 & Giant Eagle Pension Fund funded ratio 74.1% -> 77.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

6 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Ufcw Local 23 & Giant Eagle Pension Fund
Managers

Relationship network

23 connected entities9 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$79.9M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
77.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
3
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees Ufcw Local 23 & Giant Eagle Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.9%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 11.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 8.2%
  • Other investments 9.6%
  • Common/collective trusts 56.7%
  • Registered investment companies 11.3%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

2 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Ufcw Local 23 & Giant Eagle Pension Fund funded ratio 74.1% -> 77.2% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Ufcw Local 23 & Giant Eagle Pension Fund plan assets $82M -> $70M (-14.4%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Mid Capcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$8.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Boston Trust Walden Small Cap Citcollective trustBoston Trust Walden CompanyPublic equity$7.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Bnym Mellon Afl-Cio Sl Stock Indexcollective trustBNY MellonPublic equity$29.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$79.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$73.5M (2023-12) · $70.0M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$73.4M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$70.0M (2023-01) · $81.8M (2022-01)
Net assets
$79.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$73.4M (2023-12) · $70.0M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
77.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
74.1% (2023-01) · 72.7% (2022-01)
Participants
7,430 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
7,615 (2023-01) · 7,733 (2022-01)
Contributions
$6.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.4M (2023-12) · $4.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$7.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$7.4M (2023-12) · $7.2M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$6.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.5M (2023-12) · -$11.8M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$179,687 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$179,590 (2023-12) · $205,845 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20247,430Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$79.9MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20237,615Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$73.5MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20227,733Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$70.0MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+44 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 256107185-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Ufcw Local 23 & Giant Eagle Pension Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2023-01-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.