Glaziers Union Local No. 27 Pension & Retirement P
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Lyons, Illinois, reporting $196M in assets, for 998 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, HIG Capital LLC appears on Glaziers Union Local No. 27 Pension & Retirement P's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
1 more manager and 9 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Parametric Defensive Equity Fund3 commitments
- Afl-Cio Building Investment Trust3 commitments
- Principal U.S. Property Sa-Z3 commitments
- Parametric Portfolio Associates3 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company3 commitments
- Principal3 commitments
Relationship network
30 connected entities12 observed commitments9 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.2%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.3%
- U.S. Government securities 8.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 11.1%
- 103-12 investment entities 10.8%
- Common/collective trusts 54.5%
- Pooled separate accounts 2.4%
- Registered investment companies 5.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Marquette Associates Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through May 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Cheiron Actuarythrough May 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Amalgamated Bank Custodianthrough May 31, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Parametric Portfolio Associates3 rows, latest May 31, 2025
- Great Gray Trust Company3 rows, latest May 31, 2025
- Principal3 rows, latest May 31, 2025
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Parametric Portfolio Associatesplan years
- BNY Mellonplan years 2025
- H.I.G Capital, LLCplan years 2024
+3 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedHIG Capital LLC appears on Glaziers Union Local No. 27 Pension & Retirement P's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with H.I.G Capital, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jun 1, 2024Funded status changedGlaziers Union Local No. 27 Pension & Retirement P funded ratio 101.5% -> 103.5% (2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
- Jun 1, 2024Assets changedGlaziers Union Local No. 27 Pension & Retirement P plan assets $159M -> $182M (+14.4%, 2023-06-01 to 2024-06-01)
- May 31, 2024Assets changedGlaziers Union Local No. 27 Pension & Retirement P total assets $159M -> $183M (+14.5%, 2023-05-31 to 2024-05-31)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of May 31, 2025 | Parametric Defensive Equity Fund103 12 ie | Parametric Portfolio Associates | Public equity | $21.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of May 31, 2025 | Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trust | Great Gray Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $6.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of May 31, 2025 | Principal U.S. Property Sa-Zseparate account | Principal | Real estate | $4.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+9 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to May 31, 2025 | 998 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $196M | $21.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to May 31, 2024 | 980 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $183M | $21.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to May 31, 2023 | 985 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $159M | $21.4M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Amalgamated Bank of Chicago codes 19 28 52 $88,559 PY2024
- Cheiron codes 11 $73,031 PY2024
- Arnold & Kadjan codes 29 49 $67,586 PY2024
+45 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Glaziers Union Local No. 27 Pension & Retirement P sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-06-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-06-01source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+10 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.