Chicago & Vicinity Laborers' District Council Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Westchester, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Westchester, Illinois, reporting $5.2B in assets, for 30,153 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$5.2B
Funded ratio
91.8%
Fund commitments
11
Managers
9
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 May 2025, Chicago & Vicinity Laborers' District Council Pension Plan no longer reports Bnym-M Db Sl Aggregate Bif (BNY Mellon) (last held $177M at 2024-05-31; absent from the 2025-05-31 filing).

3 more advisers, 6 more managers, 28 more commitments and 7 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Chicago & Vicinity Laborers' District Council Pension Plan
Managers
All 9

Relationship network

138 connected entities31 observed commitments20 repeat counterparties26 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$5.2B
Total assets, May 31, 2025 reported
Funded
91.8%
Jun 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy May 31, 2025
Commitments
11
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: BD of Trustees, Chicago & Vicinity Laborers' Distr. Council Pens Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of May 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.5%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 6.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 5.4%
  • Other investments 1.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 24.0%
  • 103-12 investment entities 4.9%
  • Common/collective trusts 48.3%
  • Pooled separate accounts 1.8%
  • Registered investment companies 1.7%
  • Common stock 2.9%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

9 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+6 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+14 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

12 events
  • May 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Chicago & Vicinity Laborers' District Council Pension Plan no longer reports Bnym-M Db Sl Aggregate Bif (BNY Mellon) (last held $177M at 2024-05-31; absent from the 2025-05-31 filing)
    with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • May 31, 2025Holding endedinference
    Chicago & Vicinity Laborers' District Council Pension Plan no longer reports William Blair Intl Sm Cp Grwth Coll (William Blair Investment Management) (last held $69M at 2024-05-31; absent from the 2025-05-31 filing)
    with William Blair Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Robert W Baird & Co Inc appears on Chicago & Vicinity Laborers' District Council Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Bairdaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Sikich LLP appears on Chicago & Vicinity Laborers' District Council Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Sikich LLPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Stepstone Group Real Estate LP no longer appears on Chicago & Vicinity Laborers' District Council Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Stepstone Group Real Estate Holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

31 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of May 31, 2025Bnym Mellon Db Sl Acwi Ex-Us Fundcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$416M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Ullico Infrastructure Tax Exempt Fu103 12 ieUllico Investment AdvisorsInfrastructure$101M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of May 31, 2025Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$23.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+28 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$5.2B May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.8B (2024-05) · $4.3B (2023-05)
Plan assets
$4.8B Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.3B (2023-06) · $4.3B (2022-06)
Net assets
$5.2B May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.8B (2024-05) · $4.3B (2023-05)
Funded ratio
91.8% Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
89.2% (2023-06) · 87.8% (2022-06)
Participants
30,153 Jun 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
30,036 (2023-06) · 29,522 (2022-06)
Contributions
$313M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$305M (2024-05) · $301M (2023-05)
Benefits paid
$314M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$284M (2024-05) · $289M (2023-05)
Net investment income
$399M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$519M (2024-05) · $34.9M (2023-05)
Investment management fees
$8.0M May 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.2M (2024-05) · $8.3M (2023-05)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to May 31, 202530,153Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$5.2B$1.3BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to May 31, 202430,036Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.8B$1.2BNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to May 31, 202329,522Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.3B$1.2BNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+292 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 362514514-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Chicago & Vicinity Laborers' District Council Pension Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

12 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-05-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-05-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+9 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+27 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.