M&t Bank Corporation Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Buffalo, New York, reporting $3.2B in assets, for 27,864 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Fidelity Investments Institutional no longer appears on M&t Bank Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Large Cap Growth Trust1 commitment
- Aristotle Collective Investment Tru1 commitment
- T. Rowe Price Trust Company1 commitment
- Aristotle1 commitment
Relationship network
15 connected entities2 observed commitmentscommitments 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 8.2%
- U.S. Government securities 8.7%
- Employer securities 4.2%
- Insurance company general account 0.3%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 14.8%
- Common/collective trusts 4.5%
- Registered investment companies 44.6%
- Common stock 14.4%
- Preferred stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- HUB Retirement & Wealth Mgmt General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mcsoley Mccoy & Co. General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- T. Rowe Price Trust Company1 row, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Aristotle1 row, latest Dec 31, 2024
- T. Rowe Price Trust Companyplan years
- Aristotleplan years
- Fidelity Investmentsplan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceFidelity Investments Institutional no longer appears on M&t Bank Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Fidelity Investmentsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceMcsoley Mccoy & Co. no longer appears on M&t Bank Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Mcsoley Mccoy & Co.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferencePFK O'Connor Davies, LLP no longer appears on M&t Bank Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with HUB Retirement & Wealth Mgmtaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedM&t Bank Corporation Pension Plan plan assets $2.6B -> $2.9B (+13.3%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Large Cap Growth Trustcollective trust | T. Rowe Price Trust Company | Public equity | $130M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Aristotle Collective Investment Trucollective trust | Aristotle | Pooled vehicles | $15.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 27,864 | $3.1B | $2.1B | 104.6% | $3.2B | $475M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 28,290 | $2.9B | $2.1B | 104.0% | $3.1B | $435M | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 22,681 | $2.6B | $1.6B | 103.8% | $2.9B | $399M | $0 | $0 |
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 11 50 $3.6M PY2024
- Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP codes 10 50 $82,220 PY2024
- O'Melveny & Meyers LLP codes 29 50 $29,687 PY2024
+18 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
M&t Bank Corporation Pension Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source on record
+1 more change on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+7 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.