Ibew Local 531 & Neca Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Indianapolis, Indiana, reporting $138M in assets, for 1,059 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Nov 2025, Ibew Local 531 & Neca Pension Plan no longer reports Western Asset US Core Plus LLC (Western Asset US Core Plus LLC) (last held $8M at 2024-11-30; absent from the 2025-11-30 filing).
2 more advisers, 1 more manager, 8 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Separate Account J3 commitments
- Longview Broad Market 3000 Index Fu3 commitments
- William Blair International Leaders3 commitments
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 commitments
- Amalgamated Bank3 commitments
- William Blair Investment Management3 commitments
Relationship network
31 connected entities11 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties10 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 3.1%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 2.4%
- Other investments 18.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 12.2%
- Common/collective trusts 35.8%
- Pooled separate accounts 2.2%
- Registered investment companies 24.0%
Consultants and advisers
- J.P. Morgan Investment Management Investment adviser (plan)through Nov 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Nov 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Amalgamated Bank of New York Custodianthrough Nov 30, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 rows, latest Nov 30, 2025
- Amalgamated Bank3 rows, latest Nov 30, 2025
- William Blair Investment Management3 rows, latest Nov 30, 2025
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLCplan years
- Afl-Cio Housing Investment Trustplan years 2025
- American Coreplan years 2023
+5 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Nov 30, 2025Holding endedinferenceIbew Local 531 & Neca Pension Plan no longer reports Western Asset US Core Plus LLC (Western Asset US Core Plus LLC) (last held $8M at 2024-11-30; absent from the 2025-11-30 filing)with Western Asset US Core Plus LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Nov 30, 2025Assets changedIbew Local 531 & Neca Pension Plan total assets $120M -> $138M (+14.4%, 2024-11-30 to 2025-11-30)
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedAfl-Cio Housing Investment Trust appears on Ibew Local 531 & Neca Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Afl-Cio Housing Investment Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceWestern Asset Management Co. no longer appears on Ibew Local 531 & Neca Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Western Asset US Core Plus LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 1, 2024Assets changedIbew Local 531 & Neca Pension Plan plan assets $103M -> $120M (+16.4%, 2023-12-01 to 2024-12-01)
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Nov 30, 2025 | Separate Account Jseparate account | Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $3.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Nov 30, 2025 | Longview Broad Market 3000 Index Fucollective trust | Amalgamated Bank | Pooled vehicles | $44.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Nov 30, 2025 | William Blair International Leaderscollective trust | William Blair Investment Management | Pooled vehicles | $4.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+8 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Nov 30, 2025 | 1,059 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $138M | $16.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Nov 30, 2024 | 870 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $120M | $13.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Nov 30, 2023 | 816 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $103M | $12.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- The Segal Company codes 11 53 $198,198 PY2024
- Grosvenor codes 28 51 52 $99,231 PY2024
- Zenith American Solutions codes 13 $82,037 PY2024
+65 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Ibew Local 531 & Neca Pension Plan sits on 8 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 8 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-11-30source on record
- Total assets changed2025-11-30source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+14 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.