Ibew Local 716 Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Houston, Texas, reporting $221M in assets, for 5,363 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Ibew Local 716 Pension Plan total assets $201M -> $221M (+10.1%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
1 more adviser
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Principal U.S. Property Sa-Z2 commitments
- Principal2 commitments
Relationship network
17 connected entities2 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Pooled separate accounts 3.5%
- Registered investment companies 86.8%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 8.7%
Consultants and advisers
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Segal Consulting Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Principal2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Voyaplan years 2022
- Loomisplan years 2022
- HGK Trinityplan years 2022
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedIbew Local 716 Pension Plan total assets $201M -> $221M (+10.1%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedIbew Local 716 Pension Plan plan assets $177M -> $201M (+13.6%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferencePrincipal Life no longer appears on Ibew Local 716 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Principal Lifeaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedIbew Local 716 Pension Plan total assets $177M -> $201M (+13.6%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedIbew Local 716 Pension Plan plan assets $208M -> $177M (-15.1%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Principal U.S. Property Sa-Zseparate account | Principal | Real estate | $7.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Principal U.S. Property Sa-Zseparate account | Principal | Real estate | $8.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 5,363 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $221M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $19.3M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 5,292 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $201M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $28.2M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 5,578 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $177M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | $36.2M |
- Benefit Resources, Inc. codes 14 50 $210,753 PY2024
- HGK Trinity codes 28 50 $204,197 PY2024
- Ullico codes 28 50 $92,342 PY2024
+33 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Ibew Local 716 Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+10 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.