The Agrex, Inc. Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Overland Park, Kansas

Corporate pension, based in Overland Park, Kansas, for 230 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Funded ratio
100.3%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 7 Jan 2025, The Agrex, Inc. Pension Plan total assets $24M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-03-31 to 2025-01-07).

2 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
The Agrex, Inc. Pension Plan
Managers

Relationship network

19 connected entities5 observed commitments3 dated commitments shown here, 2023

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
not established
Total assets, Jan 7, 2025 reported
Funded
100.3%
Apr 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Mar 31, 2024
Commitments
5
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Agrex, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Mar 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Insurance company general account 18.8%
  • Registered investment companies 81.2%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

5 events
  • Jan 7, 2025Assets changed
    The Agrex, Inc. Pension Plan total assets $24M -> $0 (-100.0%, 2024-03-31 to 2025-01-07)
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Cbiz appears on The Agrex, Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Merrill Lynch Pierce Fenner Smith appears on The Agrex, Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Merrill Lynch,pierce,fenner & Smithaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Woodbury Financial Services no longer appears on The Agrex, Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Woodbury Financial Services, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Apr 1, 2023Funded status changed
    The Agrex, Inc. Pension Plan funded ratio 110.7% -> 100.1% (2022-04-01 to 2023-04-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

5 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Mar 31, 2023Prudential Total Return Bondsaseparate accountPrudentialPooled vehicles$4.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2023International Bond Plus/pimcoseparate accountPrudential Retirement Insurance and Annuity Co.Fixed income$893,994 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Mar 31, 2023PRU Enhanced Tips Index Fundseparate accountPgim, Inc.Fixed income$2.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+2 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$0 Jan 7, 2025 reported Form 5500
$24.2M (2024-03) · $23.6M (2023-03)
Plan assets
$24.0M Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$23.6M (2023-04) · $25.5M (2022-04)
Net assets
$0 Jan 7, 2025 reported Form 5500
$24.2M (2024-03) · $23.6M (2023-03)
Funded ratio
100.3% Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
100.1% (2023-04) · 110.7% (2022-04)
Funding target
$23.9M Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$23.6M (2023-04) · $23.0M (2022-04)
Discount rate
5.25% Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.30% (2023-04) · 5.47% (2022-04)
Participants
230 Apr 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
231 (2023-04) · 234 (2022-04)
Contributions
$0 Jan 7, 2025 reported Form 5500
$0 (2024-03) · $0 (2023-03)
Benefits paid
$24.3M Jan 7, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.3M (2024-03) · $1.2M (2023-03)
Net investment income
-$23.3M Jan 7, 2025 reported Form 5500
$621,606 (2024-03) · -$1.9M (2023-03)
Investment management fees
$23,570 Jan 7, 2025 reported Form 5500
$21,488 (2024-03) · $27,500 (2023-03)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jan 7, 2025230$24.0M$23.9M100.3%$0Not disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Mar 31, 2024231$23.6M$23.6M100.1%$24.2MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Mar 31, 2023234$25.5M$23.0M110.7%$23.6MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+17 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 480803402-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: assets.

Capital chain

The Agrex, Inc. Pension Plan sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Allocator commitments to a managerAllocator to credit manager to facility to borrowerConsultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-01-07source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2023-12-31source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.