Baker Hughes Company Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Houston, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Houston, Texas, reporting $356M in assets, for 22,138 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Herronpalmer, LLC appears on Baker Hughes Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

4 more advisers and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Relationship network

19 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$356M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
94.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Baker Hughes Holdings LLC

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 100.0%

Consultants and advisers

7 firms

+4 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

No manager relationship is on the tape for this allocator.

What changed

6 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Herronpalmer, LLC appears on Baker Hughes Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Herronpalmer, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Simply Connect appears on Baker Hughes Company Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Simply Connectaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    Baker Hughes Company Pension Plan total assets $540M -> $356M (-34.1%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Baker Hughes Company Pension Plan funded ratio 101.1% -> 94.5% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Baker Hughes Company Pension Plan funded ratio 112.5% -> 101.1% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

28 readings
Total assets
$356M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$540M (2023-12) · $513M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$541M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$514M (2023-01) · $654M (2022-01)
Net assets
$356M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$540M (2023-12) · $513M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
94.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
101.1% (2023-01) · 112.5% (2022-01)
Funding target
$547M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$522M (2023-01) · $523M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.01% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.14% (2023-01) · 5.31% (2022-01)
Participants
22,138 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
22,832 (2023-01) · 23,504 (2022-01)
Contributions
$5.3M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
Benefits paid
$214M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$36.2M (2023-12) · $34.3M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$184M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$27.1M (2023-12) · -$141M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202422,138$541M$547M94.5%$356MNot disclosed$356MNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202322,832$514M$522M101.1%$540MNot disclosed$535MNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202223,504$654M$523M112.5%$513MNot disclosed$513MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+32 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 760207995-050
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.