Local 99 Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Moline, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Moline, Illinois, reporting $57.4M in assets, for 421 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$57.4M
Funded ratio
104.1%
Fund commitments
6
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2024, Local 99 Pension Plan funded ratio 99.6% -> 104.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01).

3 more advisers, 1 more manager and 12 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Local 99 Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 6
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

27 connected entities15 observed commitments10 repeat counterparties13 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$57.4M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
104.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
6
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees Local 99 Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.3%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 20.2%
  • Registered investment companies 77.2%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

3 events
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Local 99 Pension Plan funded ratio 99.6% -> 104.1% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Local 99 Pension Plan funded ratio 97.6% -> 99.6% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Local 99 Pension Plan plan assets $56M -> $49M (-11.7%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

15 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024NIS High Yield Fund, LLCcollective trustNational Investment ServicesFixed income$518,463 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$1.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$1.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+12 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$57.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$53.8M (2023-12) · $49.4M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$53.7M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$49.1M (2023-01) · $55.6M (2022-01)
Net assets
$57.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$53.7M (2023-12) · $49.1M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
104.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
99.6% (2023-01) · 97.6% (2022-01)
Participants
421 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
405 (2023-01) · 399 (2022-01)
Contributions
$3.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.4M (2023-12) · $3.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$3.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.3M (2023-12) · $3.3M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$3.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$4.6M (2023-12) · -$6.5M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$78,246 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$72,712 (2023-12) · $80,452 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024421Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$57.4MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023405Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$53.8MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022399Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$49.4MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Athena Acturial Consulting codes 11 50 $55,100 PY2024
  • Plumbers & Pipe. Local 25 Benefit codes 13 50 $47,409 PY2024
  • Laner Muchin Ltd codes 29 50 $37,435 PY2024

+43 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 516119432-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Local 99 Pension Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

5 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record

+2 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.