Inlandboatmen's Union of the Pacific National Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Portland, Oregon

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Portland, Oregon, reporting $300M in assets, for 4,749 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$300M
Funded ratio
86.1%
Fund commitments
5
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2023, Amalgamated Bank no longer appears on Inlandboatmen's Union of the Pacific National Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022).

1 more adviser, 2 more managers and 12 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Inlandboatmen's Union of the Pacific National Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 5

Relationship network

36 connected entities15 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties13 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$300M
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
86.1%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
5
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees, Ibu of the Pacific National

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.1%
  • Insurance company general account 0.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 5.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 13.4%
  • Common/collective trusts 3.9%
  • Pooled separate accounts 2.1%
  • Registered investment companies 69.4%
  • Common stock 3.2%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

2 events
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Amalgamated Bank no longer appears on Inlandboatmen's Union of the Pacific National Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Amalgamated Bank of New Yorkaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jul 1, 2023Funded status changed
    Inlandboatmen's Union of the Pacific National Pension Plan funded ratio 89.2% -> 87.1% (2022-07-01 to 2023-07-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

15 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$1,684 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Separate Account Jseparate accountUllico Investment Advisors, Inc.Pooled vehicles$6.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ieWashington Capital Management, Inc.Pooled vehicles$4.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+12 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$300M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$281M (2024-06) · $266M (2023-06)
Plan assets
$281M Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$265M (2023-07) · $259M (2022-07)
Net assets
$299M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$281M (2024-06) · $265M (2023-06)
Funded ratio
86.1% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
87.1% (2023-07) · 89.2% (2022-07)
Participants
4,749 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
4,681 (2023-07) · 4,583 (2022-07)
Contributions
$16.2M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$15.1M (2024-06) · $14.0M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$24.6M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$24.1M (2024-06) · $23.5M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$18.8M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$15.1M (2024-06) · $6.4M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$627,816 Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$695,927 (2024-06) · $761,023 (2023-06)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 20254,749Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$300M$15.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 20244,681Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$281M$16.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 20234,583Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$266M$19.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+62 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 930792184-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Inlandboatmen's Union of the Pacific National Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

2 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2023-07-01source on record

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.