Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Downers Grove, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Downers Grove, Illinois, reporting $966M in assets, for 19,831 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$966M
Funded ratio
80.0%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
3
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan no longer reports William Blair Small/mid Cap Growth (William Blair Investment Management) (last held $5M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

3 more advisers, 7 more commitments and 9 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan

Relationship network

32 connected entities10 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$966M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
80.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
4
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Advocate Aurora Health, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 51.8%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.0%
  • U.S. Government securities 17.3%
  • Other investments 9.6%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 1.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 9.8%
  • Registered investment companies 5.1%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 1.3%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

3 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+9 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

14 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan no longer reports William Blair Small/mid Cap Growth (William Blair Investment Management) (last held $5M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with William Blair Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan no longer reports The Highclere International Investo (last held $10M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with The Highclere International Investoaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Morgan Stanley Investment Mgmt Ltd appears on Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Morgan Stanley Investment Mgmt Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Profund Systems Inc no longer appears on Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Procentiaaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Kiltearn Partners no longer appears on Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Kiltearn Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

10 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024MFB Nt Collective Russel 1000 Indexcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$74.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Cash$20.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023MFB Nt Collective Russel 1000 Indexcollective trustNorthern Trust Investments, Inc.Pooled vehicles$49.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+7 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$966M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0B (2023-12) · $983M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$1.0B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$982M (2023-01) · $1.4B (2022-01)
Net assets
$964M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0B (2023-12) · $982M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
80.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.0% (2023-01) · 101.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$1.1B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.1B (2023-01) · $1.0B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.15% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.33% (2023-01) · 5.51% (2022-01)
Participants
19,831 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
20,347 (2023-01) · 20,589 (2022-01)
Contributions
$12.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$12.5M (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$53.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$47.9M (2023-12) · $44.8M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$62.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$44.1M (2023-12) · -$423M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$944,088 (2023-12) · $888,844 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202419,831$1.0B$1.1B80.0%$966M$16.6MNot disclosed$12.4M
2023 to Dec 31, 202320,347$982M$1.1B80.0%$1.0B$24.5MNot disclosed$13.0M
2022 to Dec 31, 202220,589$1.4B$1.0B101.6%$983M$27.6MNot disclosed$14.4M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+47 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 824184596-003
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan sits on 7 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to managerAllocator commitments to a manager

DFX traced 7 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

14 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+11 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+20 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.