Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Downers Grove, Illinois, reporting $966M in assets, for 19,831 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan no longer reports William Blair Small/mid Cap Growth (William Blair Investment Management) (last held $5M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
3 more advisers, 7 more commitments and 9 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- MFB Nt Collective Russel 1000 Index3 commitments
- NT Collective Short Term Investment3 commitments
- The Highclere International Investo2 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated2 commitments
- William Blair Investment Management2 commitments
Relationship network
32 connected entities10 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 51.8%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.0%
- U.S. Government securities 17.3%
- Other investments 9.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 1.7%
- Common/collective trusts 9.8%
- Registered investment companies 5.1%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 1.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC ActuaryPension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Pacific Resources Benefit Pension consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporated2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- William Blair Investment Management2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2023
- Northern Trust Investments, Incorporatedplan years
- Morgan Stanley Investment Mgmt Inc.plan years 2024
- Acadian Asset Managementplan years 2024
+9 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceAdvocate Aurora Health Pension Plan no longer reports William Blair Small/mid Cap Growth (William Blair Investment Management) (last held $5M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with William Blair Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceAdvocate Aurora Health Pension Plan no longer reports The Highclere International Investo (last held $10M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with The Highclere International Investoaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedMorgan Stanley Investment Mgmt Ltd appears on Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Morgan Stanley Investment Mgmt Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceProfund Systems Inc no longer appears on Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Procentiaaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceKiltearn Partners no longer appears on Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Kiltearn Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov
+9 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | MFB Nt Collective Russel 1000 Indexcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $74.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Short Term Investmentcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $20.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | MFB Nt Collective Russel 1000 Indexcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $49.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+7 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 19,831 | $1.0B | $1.1B | 80.0% | $966M | $16.6M | Not disclosed | $12.4M |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 20,347 | $982M | $1.1B | 80.0% | $1.0B | $24.5M | Not disclosed | $13.0M |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 20,589 | $1.4B | $1.0B | 101.6% | $983M | $27.6M | Not disclosed | $14.4M |
- Willis Towers Watson US LLC codes 14 17 50 70 $695,284 PY2024
- Legal & General Investment codes 28 50 $517,425 PY2024
- Dodge & Cox codes 28 50 $409,949 PY2024
+47 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Advocate Aurora Health Pension Plan sits on 7 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 7 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+11 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+20 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.