Building Service 32bj Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· NEW York, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $4.6B in assets, for 118,763 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$4.6B
Funded ratio
82.7%
Fund commitments
15
Managers
8
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Jun 2025, Building Service 32bj Pension Fund first reports an interest in Driehaus Emerging Markets Growth (Driehaus Capital Management LLC): $111M at 2025-06-30.

21 more advisers, 5 more managers, 33 more commitments and 28 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Building Service 32bj Pension Fund

Relationship network

234 connected entities36 observed commitments19 repeat counterparties33 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$4.6B
Total assets, Jun 30, 2025 reported
Funded
82.7%
Jul 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jun 30, 2025
Commitments
15
6 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of the Building Service 32bj Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jun 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.3%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.6%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 2.4%
  • U.S. Government securities 0.4%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 19.2%
  • 103-12 investment entities 1.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 58.1%
  • Registered investment companies 7.1%
  • Common stock 5.6%

Consultants and advisers

24 firms

+21 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

8 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+5 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+16 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

33 events
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Building Service 32bj Pension Fund first reports an interest in Driehaus Emerging Markets Growth (Driehaus Capital Management LLC): $111M at 2025-06-30
    with Driehaus Capital Management LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Building Service 32bj Pension Fund first reports an interest in SS Msci Emerging Mkts Ex China Nl C: $67M at 2025-06-30
    with SS Msci Emerging Mkts Ex China Nl Caskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding started
    Building Service 32bj Pension Fund first reports an interest in State Street Msci Eafe Index Non-Le (State Street - Russell 2000): $152M at 2025-06-30
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Building Service 32bj Pension Fund no longer reports State Street Msci Eafe 100 Hedged (State Street Global Advisors Trust) (last held $147M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jun 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Building Service 32bj Pension Fund no longer reports Daily Msci Emg Mkts Indx Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $109M at 2024-06-30; absent from the 2025-06-30 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov

+28 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

36 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jun 30, 2025Longview Largecap 500 Index Fundcollective trustAmalgamated Bank of New YorkPooled vehicles$647M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Adams Street 32bj Fund LP103 12 ieAdams Street Partners, LLCPooled vehicles$69.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jun 30, 2025Altrinsic Collective Investment Trucollective trustAltrinsic Global Advisors LLCPooled vehicles$261M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+33 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$4.6B Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.1B (2024-06) · $3.5B (2023-06)
Plan assets
$4.1B Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$3.5B (2023-07) · $3.2B (2022-07)
Net assets
$4.6B Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.1B (2024-06) · $3.5B (2023-06)
Funded ratio
82.7% Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
78.2% (2023-07) · 74.6% (2022-07)
Participants
118,763 Jul 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
120,363 (2023-07) · 116,253 (2022-07)
Contributions
$443M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$530M (2024-06) · $318M (2023-06)
Benefits paid
$333M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$311M (2024-06) · $305M (2023-06)
Net investment income
$476M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$586M (2024-06) · $288M (2023-06)
Investment management fees
$8.1M Jun 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.8M (2024-06) · $6.6M (2023-06)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jun 30, 2025118,763Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.6B$879MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jun 30, 2024120,363Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$4.1B$816MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jun 30, 2023116,253Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$3.5B$722MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+297 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 131879376-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Building Service 32bj Pension Fund sits on 101 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 101 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

33 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-06-30source on record

+30 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+46 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.