Studio Mechanics Local 476 Iatse Retirement Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $103M in assets, for 1,558 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Studio Mechanics Local 476 Iatse Retirement Plan total assets $87M -> $103M (+18.1%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31).
3 more advisers, 2 more managers, 12 more commitments and 4 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Comerica S&p Composite 1500 Index3 commitments
- Principal US Properties3 commitments
- NIS Core Fixed Income Funds3 commitments
- Principal Spectrum Asset Management3 commitments
- National Investment Services3 commitments
- Stockbridge Capital Group, LLC2 commitments
Relationship network
33 connected entities15 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties11 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
- Common/collective trusts 74.7%
- Registered investment companies 24.8%
Consultants and advisers
- Strategic Capital Inv Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- National Investment Services Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- NEW Tower Trust Company Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Principal Spectrum Asset Management3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- National Investment Services3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Stockbridge Capital Group, LLC2 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- Stockbridge Capital Group, LLCplan years
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedStudio Mechanics Local 476 Iatse Retirement Plan total assets $87M -> $103M (+18.1%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedStudio Mechanics Local 476 Iatse Retirement Plan funded ratio 116.8% -> 110.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedStudio Mechanics Local 476 Iatse Retirement Plan plan assets $75M -> $87M (+14.8%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinferenceStudio Mechanics Local 476 Iatse Retirement Plan no longer reports Multi-Employer Property Trust (NEW Tower Trust Company) (last held $1M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)with NEW Tower Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedStudio Mechanics Local 476 Iatse Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Stockbridge Smark Market Funds, LP: $3M at 2023-12-31with Stockbridge Smark Market Funds, LPaskebsa.dol.gov
+4 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Comerica S&p Composite 1500 Indexcollective trust | Comerica Bank | Pooled vehicles | $50.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Stockbridge Smark Market Funds, LPcollective trust | Stockbridge Capital Group, LLC | Pooled vehicles | $2.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Principal US Propertiescollective trust | Principal Spectrum Asset Management | Pooled vehicles | $1.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+12 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,558 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $103M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 1,786 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $86.9M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,132 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $75.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Studio Mechanics Local 476 codes 15 50 $70,363 PY2024
- National Investment Services codes 27 50 $51,176 PY2024
- TED Windsor & Associates codes 11 50 $48,650 PY2024
+51 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Studio Mechanics Local 476 Iatse Retirement Plan sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+6 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.