Michigan Electrical Employees' Pension Plan
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Madison Heights, Michigan, reporting $545M in assets, for 5,570 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Franklin Templeton Private appears on Michigan Electrical Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Earnest Partners International Fund3 commitments
- Earnest Partners3 commitments
Relationship network
27 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.2%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.9%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 0.8%
- U.S. Government securities 2.0%
- Other investments 2.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 13.4%
- Common/collective trusts 8.3%
- Registered investment companies 23.7%
- Common stock 46.3%
Consultants and advisers
- PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2024 Form 5500
- Cuni, Rust & Strenk Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLC Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Earnest Partners3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Earnest Partnersplan years
- Franklin Templeton Privateplan years 2024
- National Investment Servicesplan years 2024
+13 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedFranklin Templeton Private appears on Michigan Electrical Employees' Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Franklin Templeton Privateaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedMichigan Electrical Employees' Pension Plan funded ratio 94.8% -> 96.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedMichigan Electrical Employees' Pension Plan plan assets $441M -> $498M (+13.1%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedMichigan Electrical Employees' Pension Plan total assets $441M -> $501M (+13.5%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedMichigan Electrical Employees' Pension Plan plan assets $530M -> $441M (-16.8%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Earnest Partners International Fundcollective trust | Earnest Partners | Pooled vehicles | $45.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Earnest Partners International Fundcollective trust | Earnest Partners | Pooled vehicles | $42.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Earnest Partners International Fundcollective trust | Earnest Partners | Pooled vehicles | $37.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 5,570 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $545M | $73.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 5,104 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $501M | $69.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 5,100 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $441M | $61.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Morgan Stanley Smith Barney codes 19 27 50 $1.1M PY2024
- Wilson Mcshane Corporation codes 10 12 13 15 50 $400,161 PY2024
- WCM Investment Management codes 28 50 $368,960 PY2024
+59 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+2 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+20 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.