Retirement Annuity Plan for Ees of Smeco, Inc.

Corporate pension· Hughesville, Maryland

Corporate pension, based in Hughesville, Maryland, reporting $115M in assets, for 565 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$115M
Funded ratio
111.7%
Fund commitments
8
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Retirement Annuity Plan for Ees of Smeco, Inc. no longer reports Chnsteers US Realty-Be (last held $3M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

1 more manager, 10 more commitments and 10 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Retirement Annuity Plan for Ees of Smeco, Inc.
Funds committed to
All 8
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

29 connected entities13 observed commitments6 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$115M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
111.7%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
8
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Smeco, Inc

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Pooled separate accounts 73.8%
  • Registered investment companies 26.2%

Consultants and advisers

1 firm
  • Empower Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+3 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

15 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Retirement Annuity Plan for Ees of Smeco, Inc. no longer reports Chnsteers US Realty-Be (last held $3M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Cohen & Steers U.S. Realty Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Retirement Annuity Plan for Ees of Smeco, Inc. no longer reports Large Cap Value Fund I1 (last held $4M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Large Cap Value Fund I1askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Retirement Annuity Plan for Ees of Smeco, Inc. no longer reports Large Cp Growth II Fd(ab) (Prudential Retirement & Annuity Ins) (last held $4M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Prudential Retirement & Annuity Insaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Retirement Annuity Plan for Ees of Smeco, Inc. funded ratio 106.4% -> 111.7% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Retirement Annuity Plan for Ees of Smeco, Inc. first reports an interest in Core Plus Bond / Pgim Fund (Prudential Retirement & Annuity Ins): $14M at 2023-12-31
    with Prudential Retirement & Annuity Insaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

13 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024PRU Long Corporate Bondseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyFixed income$25.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Prudential Short-Termseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyCash$3.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Core Plus Bond / Pgim Fundseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyFixed income$30.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+10 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

31 readings
Total assets
$115M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$122M (2023-12) · $116M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$122M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$116M (2023-01) · $152M (2022-01)
Net assets
$115M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$122M (2023-12) · $116M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
111.7% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
106.4% (2023-01) · 120.0% (2022-01)
Funding target
$116M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$120M (2023-01) · $119M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.10% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.23% (2023-01) · 5.40% (2022-01)
Participants
565 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
575 (2023-01) · 587 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$920,292 (2023-12) · $1.9M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$8.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$8.2M (2023-12) · $8.0M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$7.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.1M (2023-12) · -$35.7M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$57,065 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024565$122M$116M111.7%$115MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023575$116M$120M106.4%$122MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022587$152M$119M120.0%$116MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Empower Annuity Insurance Company codes 13 $97,448 PY2024
  • NFP Retirement codes 28 $5,000 PY2024
  • Large Cap Value Fund I1 Sched. D C PY2024

+27 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 520492367-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

15 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+12 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.