Flowserve Corporation Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Irving, Texas

Corporate pension, based in Irving, Texas, reporting $362M in assets, for 8,596 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$362M
Funded ratio
84.5%
Fund commitments
10
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Towers Watson Investment Service no longer appears on Flowserve Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

2 more managers, 25 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Flowserve Corporation Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 10

Relationship network

35 connected entities28 observed commitments16 repeat counterparties22 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$362M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
10
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Flowserve Corporation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.0%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 3.8%
  • Common/collective trusts 92.5%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+3 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

9 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Towers Watson Investment Service no longer appears on Flowserve Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Flowserve Corporation Pension Plan first reports an interest in Long US Credit Indx Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000): $16M at 2023-12-31
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Flowserve Corporation Pension Plan first reports an interest in Ssga Intermed U.S. Govt Bond Indx (State Street - Russell 2000): $87M at 2023-12-31
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    Legal and General Investment appears on Flowserve Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Legal & General Inv Mgmt Americaaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship started
    JP Morgan Investment Management Inc appears on Flowserve Corporation Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with J.P. Morgan Investment Managementaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

28 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Lgim Msci Acwi Citcollective trustLegal and GeneralPooled vehicles$85.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Ssga Intermed U.S. Govt Bond Indxcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$39.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024State St Lng US Govt Bd Ind Nl Fundcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$55.0M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+25 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$362M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$381M (2023-12) · $367M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$381M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$367M (2023-01) · $488M (2022-01)
Net assets
$362M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$381M (2023-12) · $367M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
86.4% (2023-01) · 105.5% (2022-01)
Funding target
$425M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$403M (2023-01) · $394M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.09% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.13% (2023-01) · 5.29% (2022-01)
Participants
8,596 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
8,454 (2023-01) · 8,180 (2022-01)
Contributions
$10.0M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$20.0M (2023-12) · $2.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$39.8M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$35.2M (2023-12) · $38.5M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$18.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14.1M (2023-12) · -$121M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$229,375 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$189,661 (2023-12) · $661,937 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20248,596$381M$425M84.5%$362M$13.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20238,454$367M$403M86.4%$381M$14.6MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20228,180$488M$394M105.5%$367M$12.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+49 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 310267900-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Flowserve Corporation Pension Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2023-12-31source on record

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.