Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Employees' Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Rolling Meadows, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Rolling Meadows, Illinois, reporting $313M in assets, for 3,842 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$313M
Funded ratio
93.0%
Fund commitments
33
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Employees' Pension Plan no longer reports Core Plus Bond / Pgim Fund (Prudential Retirement & Annuity Ins) (last held $13M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

2 more managers, 65 more commitments and 29 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Employees' Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 33
Managers
All 5

Relationship network

82 connected entities68 observed commitments37 repeat counterparties31 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$313M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
93.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
33
5 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Arthur J. Gallagher (illinois), LLC

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 10.5%
  • Pooled separate accounts 73.0%
  • Registered investment companies 16.3%

Consultants and advisers

1 firm
  • Empower Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

34 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Employees' Pension Plan no longer reports Core Plus Bond / Pgim Fund (Prudential Retirement & Annuity Ins) (last held $13M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Prudential Retirement & Annuity Insaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Employees' Pension Plan no longer reports Small Cap Value/silvercrest (Prudential Retirement & Annuity Ins) (last held $9M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Prudential Retirement & Annuity Insaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Employees' Pension Plan no longer reports Voya Large Cap Growth Portfolio S (last held $12M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Voya Large Cap Growth Portfolio Saskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Employees' Pension Plan no longer reports Core Bond Enhanced Index/pgim (Prudential Retirement & Annuity Ins) (last held $7M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Prudential Retirement & Annuity Insaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. Employees' Pension Plan no longer reports Voya Index Plus Midcap Portfolio (last held $3M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Voya Index Plus Midcap Portfolioaskebsa.dol.gov

+29 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

68 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Venerable Strategic Bond Fundseparate accountVenerable Insurance and Annuity CompanyFixed income$53.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Prudential Short-Termseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyCash$73.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024PRU Long Corporate Bondseparate accountEmpower Annuity Insurance CompanyFixed income$29.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+65 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

29 readings
Total assets
$313M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$231M (2023-12) · $213M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$229M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$212M (2023-01) · $282M (2022-01)
Net assets
$313M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$231M (2023-12) · $213M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
93.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
91.0% (2023-01) · 101.2% (2022-01)
Funding target
$208M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$216M (2023-01) · $213M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.13% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.08% (2023-01) · 5.35% (2022-01)
Participants
3,842 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,943 (2023-01) · 4,051 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$17.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$15.6M (2023-12) · $15.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$2.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$18.8M (2023-12) · -$69.8M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20243,842$229M$208M93.0%$313MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,943$212M$216M91.0%$231MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20224,051$282M$213M101.2%$213MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Empower Annuity Insurance Company codes 49 50 $146,928 PY2024
  • Fgmk LLC codes 10 50 $32,614 PY2024
  • Deloitte Tax LLP codes 10 50 $8,262 PY2024

+112 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 362481781-002
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

34 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+31 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.