Laundry, Dry Cleaning Workers & Allied Industries Retirement Fund, Workers United

Taft-Hartley plan· White Plains, New York

Taft-Hartley plan, based in White Plains, New York, reporting $193M in assets, for 9,398 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$193M
Funded ratio
113.4%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Amalgamated Bank appears on Laundry, Dry Cleaning Workers & Allied Industries Retirement Fund, Workers United's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more adviser, 3 more managers and 18 more commitments

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Laundry, Dry Cleaning Workers & Allied Industries Retirement Fund, Workers United
Managers
All 6

Relationship network

35 connected entities21 observed commitments13 repeat counterparties15 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$193M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
113.4%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Trustees of the Laundry,dry Cleaning Wo Rkers and Allied Industries Re

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.1%
  • Other investments 4.8%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 27.9%
  • 103-12 investment entities 10.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 24.6%
  • Registered investment companies 21.2%
  • Common stock 9.4%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Amalgamated Bank appears on Laundry, Dry Cleaning Workers & Allied Industries Retirement Fund, Workers United's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Amalgamated Bank of New Yorkaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Laundry, Dry Cleaning Workers & Allied Industries Retirement Fund, Workers United funded ratio 117.8% -> 113.4% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Amalgamated Bank no longer appears on Laundry, Dry Cleaning Workers & Allied Industries Retirement Fund, Workers United's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Amalgamated Bank of New Yorkaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2023Assets changed
    Laundry, Dry Cleaning Workers & Allied Industries Retirement Fund, Workers United plan assets $212M -> $174M (-17.9%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

21 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Longview Smallcap 600 Index Fundcollective trustAmalgamated Bank of New YorkPooled vehicles$11.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trustNEW Tower Trust CompanyReal estate$3.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Longview Ultra Construction Loan incollective trustAmalgamated BankPrivate credit$21,418 heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+18 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$193M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$186M (2023-12) · $174M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$186M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$174M (2023-01) · $212M (2022-01)
Net assets
$193M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$186M (2023-12) · $174M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
113.4% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
117.8% (2023-01) · 118.8% (2022-01)
Participants
9,398 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
9,644 (2023-01) · 9,712 (2022-01)
Contributions
$2.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$2.0M (2023-12) · $2.1M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$9.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.6M (2023-12) · $9.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$7.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.7M (2023-12) · -$37.9M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$434,889 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$436,895 (2023-12) · $456,732 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20249,398Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$193M$54.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20239,644Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$186M$50.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20229,712Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$174M$50.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP codes 29 50 $606,652 PY2024
  • Amalgamated Empoyee Benefits Admini codes 13 50 $463,466 PY2024
  • Horizon Actuarial Services, LLC codes 11 50 $120,964 PY2024

+68 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 135521921-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-01-01source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.