American Electric Power System Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Columbus, Ohio, reporting $4.1B in assets, for 33,219 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Polaris Capital Management appears on American Electric Power System Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
3 more advisers, 12 more commitments and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Commingled Pension Trust Fund (spec3 commitments
- Long Duration Investmnt Grade Fund3 commitments
- Bnym Melon Db Sl Acwi Fund3 commitments
- BNY Mellon6 commitments
- Jpmorgan Special Situations3 commitments
- JP Morgan Chase3 commitments
Relationship network
40 connected entities15 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties13 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.7%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 9.5%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 12.0%
- U.S. Government securities 22.4%
- Other investments 2.6%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 13.8%
- 103-12 investment entities 0.1%
- Common/collective trusts 14.8%
- Registered investment companies 4.3%
- Common stock 15.3%
Consultants and advisers
- AON Investments USA Inc General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- J.P. Morgan Investment Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Polaris Capital Management LLC Directed trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- BNY Mellon6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Jpmorgan Special Situations3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- JP Morgan Chase3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- JP Morgan Chaseplan years
- River & Mercantileplan years 2024
- Polaris Capital Management LLCplan years 2024
+13 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedPolaris Capital Management appears on American Electric Power System Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Polaris Capital Management LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceAON Hewitt no longer appears on American Electric Power System Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with AON Investments USA Incaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinferenceAON Investments USA Inc. appears on American Electric Power System Retirement Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with AON Investments USA Incaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceStone Harbor Investment Partners LP no longer appears on American Electric Power System Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Stone Harbor Investment Partners LPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedAmerican Electric Power System Retirement Plan funded ratio 105.0% -> 80.5% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Commingled Pension Trust Fund (speccollective trust | Jpmorgan Special Situations | Pooled vehicles | $1 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Long Duration Investmnt Grade Fundcollective trust | JP Morgan Chase | Fixed income | $107M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Bnym Melon Db Sl Acwi Fundcollective trust | BNY Mellon | Pooled vehicles | $495M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+12 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 33,219 | $4.1B | $3.9B | 80.1% | $4.1B | $562M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 33,132 | $4.1B | $4.0B | 80.5% | $4.5B | $580M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 33,645 | $5.4B | $4.0B | 105.0% | $4.5B | $702M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Telus Health codes 15 38 50 $1.4M PY2024
- Jennison Associates codes 28 50 51 $1.2M PY2024
- Polaris Capital Management codes 28 50 51 68 71 $1.0M PY2024
+78 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
American Electric Power System Retirement Plan sits on 9 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 9 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Consultant changed2023-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+23 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.