Kansas City Cement Masons Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Kansas City, Missouri

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Kansas City, Missouri, reporting $114M in assets, for 1,434 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$114M
Funded ratio
124.1%
Fund commitments
4
Managers
4
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, The Union Labor Life Insurance Co no longer appears on Kansas City Cement Masons Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more manager, 9 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Kansas City Cement Masons Pension Fund
Managers
All 4

Relationship network

31 connected entities12 observed commitments9 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$114M
Total assets, Jul 31, 2025 reported
Funded
124.1%
Aug 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jul 31, 2025
Commitments
4
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of Kansas City Cement Masons Pension Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jul 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.4%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 4.2%
  • U.S. Government securities 3.9%
  • Other investments 13.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 14.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 15.2%
  • Pooled separate accounts 4.7%
  • Registered investment companies 26.1%
  • Common stock 14.5%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+1 more manager received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+5 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

9 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    The Union Labor Life Insurance Co no longer appears on Kansas City Cement Masons Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Union Labor Life Insurance Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Ziegler Capital Management no longer appears on Kansas City Cement Masons Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Ziegler Capital Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Commerce Bank appears on Kansas City Cement Masons Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Commerce Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    F/m Investments appears on Kansas City Cement Masons Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with F/m Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Macquarie Group Limited no longer appears on Kansas City Cement Masons Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Macquarie Groupaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

12 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Jul 31, 2025Mawer Global Equity Collective Fundcollective trustGlobal Trust CompanyPublic equity$6.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jul 31, 2025Wtc-Cif II International Opportunitcollective trustWellington Trust Company, NaPooled vehicles$5.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Jul 31, 2025Invesco International Growth Trustcollective trustInvesco Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$5.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+9 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$114M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$105M (2024-07) · $94.6M (2023-07)
Plan assets
$105M Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$94.6M (2023-08) · $90.2M (2022-08)
Net assets
$113M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$105M (2024-07) · $94.6M (2023-07)
Funded ratio
124.1% Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
119.6% (2023-08) · 117.1% (2022-08)
Participants
1,434 Aug 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,106 (2023-08) · 1,090 (2022-08)
Contributions
$5.3M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.1M (2024-07) · $4.6M (2023-07)
Benefits paid
$5.3M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$5.2M (2024-07) · $5.0M (2023-07)
Net investment income
$8.6M Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$10.2M (2024-07) · $4.4M (2023-07)
Investment management fees
$590,411 Jul 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$459,854 (2024-07) · $445,727 (2023-07)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jul 31, 20251,434Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$114M$16.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Jul 31, 20241,106Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$105M$14.9MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Jul 31, 20231,090Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$94.6M$13.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+52 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 436098247-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Kansas City Cement Masons Pension Fund sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+13 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.