The Homestead Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Dallas, Texas, reporting $280,712 in assets, for 497 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Mar 2025, The Homestead Retirement Plan total assets $17M -> $280,712 (-98.4%, 2024-03-31 to 2025-03-31).
1 more adviser, 4 more managers, 10 more commitments and 13 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Liability Driven Solution Cit I1 commitment
- Liability Driven Solution Cit II1 commitment
- Pfg/multi-Manager Small Cap Cit N1 commitment
Relationship network
43 connected entities13 observed commitments2 repeat counterparties8 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.9%
Consultants and advisers
- North Pier Fiduciary Investment adviser (plan)through Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Principal Trusteethrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Ascensus Actuarythrough Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Blackrock3 rows, latest Mar 31, 2023
- T Rowe Price2 rows, latest Mar 31, 2023
- Wells Fargo1 row, latest Mar 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- T. Rowe Price Trust Companyplan years
- Dodge & Coxplan years
- T Rowe Priceplan years
+4 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Mar 31, 2025Assets changedThe Homestead Retirement Plan total assets $17M -> $280,712 (-98.4%, 2024-03-31 to 2025-03-31)
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceNorth Pier Fiduciary Management LLC appears on The Homestead Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with North Pier Fiduciaryaskebsa.dol.gov
- Mar 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceThe Homestead Retirement Plan no longer reports Pfg/federated Total Return Bond Cit (last held $655,438 at 2023-03-31; absent from the 2024-03-31 filing)with Pfg/federated Total Return Bond Citaskebsa.dol.gov
- Mar 31, 2024Holding startedThe Homestead Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Liability Driven Solution Cit II: $5M at 2024-03-31with Liability Driven Solution Cit IIaskebsa.dol.gov
- Mar 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceThe Homestead Retirement Plan no longer reports Pfg/multi-Manager Small Cap Cit N (last held $572,127 at 2023-03-31; absent from the 2024-03-31 filing)with Pfg/multi-Manager Small Cap Cit Naskebsa.dol.gov
+13 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Mar 31, 2024 | Liability Driven Solution Cit Icollective trust | Wells Fargo | Pooled vehicles | $11.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Mar 31, 2024 | Liability Driven Solution Cit IIcollective trust | SEI Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $4.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Mar 31, 2023 | Pfg/multi-Manager Small Cap Cit Ncollective trust | SEI Trust Company | Public equity | $572,127 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+10 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Mar 31, 2025 | 497 | $17.0M | $17.8M | 97.5% | $280,712 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Mar 31, 2024 | 507 | $17.3M | $19.1M | 98.1% | $17.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Mar 31, 2023 | 535 | $19.7M | $20.1M | 92.7% | $17.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Principal codes 21 50 $48,426 PY2024
- North Pier Fiduciary Management LLC codes 27 50 $33,647 PY2024
- Ascensus codes 11 50 $11,250 PY2024
+38 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
The Homestead Retirement Plan sits on 5 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 5 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2025-03-31source on record
- Consultant changed2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-03-31source on record
+15 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+12 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.