Amsted Industries Incorporated Defined Benefit Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Chicago, Illinois

Corporate pension, based in Chicago, Illinois, reporting $141M in assets, for 2,099 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$141M
Funded ratio
92.2%
Fund commitments
12
Managers
7
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 30 Sep 2025, Amsted Industries Incorporated Defined Benefit Pension Plan first reports an interest in WTW Gt Long Credit Fund (Towers Watson Investment Services,): $11M at 2025-09-30.

4 more managers, 27 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Amsted Industries Incorporated Defined Benefit Pension Plan
Managers
All 7

Relationship network

36 connected entities30 observed commitments17 repeat counterparties26 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$141M
Total assets, Sep 30, 2025 reported
Funded
92.2%
Oct 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Sep 30, 2025
Commitments
12
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Amsted Industries Incorporated

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Sep 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.9%
  • Other investments 2.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 27.1%
  • Common/collective trusts 67.0%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+4 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

9 events
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    Amsted Industries Incorporated Defined Benefit Pension Plan first reports an interest in WTW Gt Long Credit Fund (Towers Watson Investment Services,): $11M at 2025-09-30
    with Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Amsted Industries Incorporated Defined Benefit Pension Plan no longer reports WTW Gt Diversified Credit Fund (Towers Watson Investment Services,) (last held $21M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)
    with Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding started
    Amsted Industries Incorporated Defined Benefit Pension Plan first reports an interest in State St Lng US Govt Bd Ind Nl Fund (State Street - Russell 2000): $18M at 2025-09-30
    with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinference
    Amsted Industries Incorporated Defined Benefit Pension Plan no longer reports WTW Gt Real Asset Fund (Towers Watson Investment Services,) (last held $20M at 2024-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)
    with Towers Watson Investment Services,askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Blackrock no longer appears on Amsted Industries Incorporated Defined Benefit Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Blackrockaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

30 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Sep 30, 2025Ssga Intermed U.S. Govt Bond Indxcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyFixed income$13.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025WTW Liquid Diversifiers Fund, Ltdcollective trustTowers Watson Investment SvcsHedge / diversifiers$10.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Sep 30, 2025Treasury U.S. 5 Year Key Rate Duratcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Fixed income$5.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+27 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$141M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$147M (2024-09) · $134M (2023-09)
Plan assets
$147M Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$134M (2023-10) · $143M (2022-10)
Net assets
$141M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$147M (2024-09) · $134M (2023-09)
Funded ratio
92.2% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
95.0% (2023-10) · 94.0% (2022-10)
Funding target
$160M Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$155M (2023-10) · $167M (2022-10)
Discount rate
4.85% Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.64% (2023-10) · 5.19% (2022-10)
Participants
2,099 Oct 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,156 (2023-10) · 2,217 (2022-10)
Contributions
$2.7M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.9M (2024-09) · $3.4M (2023-09)
Benefits paid
$11.2M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$10.2M (2024-09) · $11.0M (2023-09)
Net investment income
-$6.5M Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$13.5M (2024-09) · -$8.8M (2023-09)
Investment management fees
$304,673 Sep 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$247,501 (2024-09) · $265,940 (2023-09)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Sep 30, 20252,099$147M$160M92.2%$141M$38.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Sep 30, 20242,156$134M$155M95.0%$147MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Sep 30, 20232,217$143M$167M94.0%$134MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+42 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 360730380-026
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2025-09-30source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2025-09-30source on record

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+7 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.