Houghton Mifflin Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in Boston, Massachusetts, reporting $112M in assets, for 2,631 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 1 Jan 2023, Houghton Mifflin Retirement Plan funded ratio 112.3% -> 96.3% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01).
24 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Mercer US Large Cap Core Passive Eq3 commitments
- Mercer Emerging Markets Equity Port3 commitments
- Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixed3 commitments
- Mercer Investments LLC27 commitments
Relationship network
28 connected entities27 observed commitments10 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 9.1%
- Common/collective trusts 88.3%
Consultants and advisers
- State Street Bank & Trust Company Directed trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Mercer Investments LLC27 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Mercer Investments LLCplan years
- Portfolio Evaluations, Inc.plan years 2022
- Mercer Investments LLCplan years 2022
What changed
- Jan 1, 2023Funded status changedHoughton Mifflin Retirement Plan funded ratio 112.3% -> 96.3% (2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
- Jan 1, 2023Assets changedHoughton Mifflin Retirement Plan plan assets $151M -> $113M (-25.1%, 2022-01-01 to 2023-01-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Mercer US Large Cap Core Passive Eqcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Public equity | $13.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Mercer Emerging Markets Equity Portcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Public equity | $2.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixedcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Fixed income | $19.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+24 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 2,631 | $115M | $125M | 98.0% | $112M | $10.2M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,696 | $113M | $129M | 96.3% | $115M | $9.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,761 | $151M | $129M | 112.3% | $113M | $8.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Mercer Investments LLC codes 51 52 $308,083 PY2024
- Telus Health (US) Ltd. codes 13 $263,975 PY2024
- Mercer (US) LLC codes 11 $94,270 PY2024
+47 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Houghton Mifflin Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2023-01-01source on record
- Total assets changed2023-01-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.