Masons Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Honolulu, Hawaii

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Honolulu, Hawaii, reporting $284M in assets, for 2,724 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$284M
Funded ratio
103.8%
Fund commitments
1
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Affinity Investment Advisors no longer appears on Masons Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Masons Pension Plan
Funds committed to

Relationship network

21 connected entities2 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2024 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$284M
Total assets, Feb 28, 2025 reported
Funded
103.8%
Mar 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Feb 28, 2025
Commitments
1
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of Masons Pension Trust Fund

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Feb 28, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 4.2%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 7.6%
  • U.S. Government securities 6.7%
  • Other investments 0.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 5.6%
  • 103-12 investment entities 1.3%
  • Registered investment companies 12.8%
  • Common stock 60.0%
  • Preferred stock 0.5%

Consultants and advisers

3 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+9 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

4 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Affinity Investment Advisors no longer appears on Masons Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Affinity Investment Advisors LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss appears on Masons Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Straussaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Mar 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Masons Pension Plan funded ratio 99.5% -> 103.8% (2023-03-01 to 2024-03-01)
  • Mar 1, 2024Assets changed
    Masons Pension Plan plan assets $218M -> $258M (+18.6%, 2023-03-01 to 2024-03-01)
Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

2 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Feb 28, 2025Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ieWashington Capital Management, Inc.Pooled vehicles$3.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Feb 29, 2024Washington Capital Joint Master Tru103 12 ieWashington Capital Management, Inc.Pooled vehicles$3.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

Size and funding

20 readings
Total assets
$284M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$259M (2024-02)
Plan assets
$258M Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$218M (2023-03)
Net assets
$284M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$258M (2024-02)
Funded ratio
103.8% Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
99.5% (2023-03)
Participants
2,724 Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,761 (2023-03)
Contributions
$9.2M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$8.9M (2024-02)
Benefits paid
$15.0M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$14.8M (2024-02)
Net investment income
$25.9M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$40.5M (2024-02)
Investment management fees
$1.3M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$2.0M (2024-02)

Form 5500 filings

2 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Feb 28, 20252,724Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$284M$16.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Feb 29, 20242,761Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$259M$15.2MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+36 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 996012128-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Masons Pension Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

4 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Funded status changed
    2024-03-01source on record

+1 more change on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+16 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.