Hawaii Pacific Health Retirement Plan

Corporate pension· Honolulu, Hawaii

Corporate pension, based in Honolulu, Hawaii, reporting $430M in assets, for 8,513 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$430M
Funded ratio
95.9%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Willis Towers Watson US LLC no longer appears on Hawaii Pacific Health Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

1 more adviser, 2 more managers, 11 more commitments and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Hawaii Pacific Health Retirement Plan

Relationship network

29 connected entities14 observed commitments9 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$430M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
95.9%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Hawaii Pacific Health

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 2.3%
  • Other investments 3.4%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 39.0%
  • Common/collective trusts 28.5%
  • Registered investment companies 18.4%
  • Common stock 0.5%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+3 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

9 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Willis Towers Watson US LLC no longer appears on Hawaii Pacific Health Retirement Plan's Schedule C as pension consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Willis Towers Watson US LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Hawaii Pacific Health Retirement Plan no longer reports Legal & General Collective Trust Ms (Legal and General) (last held $3M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Legal and Generalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Hawaii Pacific Health Retirement Plan no longer reports Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund (Legal and General) (last held $5M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Legal and Generalaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    Hawaii Pacific Health Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Silchester Int'l Value Equity Trust (Silchester International Investor): $5M at 2023-12-31
    with Silchester International Investoraskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding endedinference
    Hawaii Pacific Health Retirement Plan no longer reports CF L&g Msci Eafe Coll Invt (Legal and General) (last held $2M at 2022-12-31; absent from the 2023-12-31 filing)
    with Legal and Generalaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

14 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Blackrock US 20pl Yr Bd Idx Nl Fdcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Pooled vehicles$39.8M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Metlife Long Credit Collective Trcollective trustMetlife Investment ManagementPrivate credit$56.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Arrowstreet Global Equity Alpha Extcollective trustArrow Street CapitalPublic equity$20.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$430M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$452M (2023-12) · $408M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$450M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$409M (2023-01) · $554M (2022-01)
Net assets
$429M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$452M (2023-12) · $407M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
95.9% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
94.4% (2023-01) · 116.4% (2022-01)
Funding target
$386M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$362M (2023-01) · $345M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.23% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.36% (2023-01) · 5.51% (2022-01)
Participants
8,513 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
8,199 (2023-01) · 8,093 (2022-01)
Contributions
$19.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$19.5M (2023-12) · $15.0M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$50.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$17.9M (2023-12) · $33.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$23.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$44.5M (2023-12) · -$150M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$1.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$965,439 (2023-12) · $1.5M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20248,513$450M$386M95.9%$430M$168MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20238,199$409M$362M94.4%$452M$173MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20228,093$554M$345M116.4%$408M$169MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+39 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 990246363-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+11 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.